KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

patrimonio segregado

English translation: segregated assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrimonio segregado
English translation:segregated assets
Entered by: rgguitian

01:09 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: patrimonio segregado
CONTEXT: X e Y redactaron un proyecto de escisión parcial único y conjunto de X, con traspaso en bloque a Y del patrimonio segregado correspondiente a la rama de actividad comercial de la Sociedad.

It's part of a "Memoria de Cuentas Anuales Abreviada"
rgguitian
Spain
segregated assets
Explanation:
Actually, the context of a "traspaso" (in which assets have to be legally segregated) is technically not the same as the lexical expression "segregated assets" (as against non-segregated assets, see below). You could also say "assets set aside".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Parrot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1segregated assets
Parrot
4segregated equity
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segregated equity


Explanation:
y un saludo

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segregated assets


Explanation:
Actually, the context of a "traspaso" (in which assets have to be legally segregated) is technically not the same as the lexical expression "segregated assets" (as against non-segregated assets, see below). You could also say "assets set aside".


    Reference: http://www.samoaofc.ws/acts/segregated.htm
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Parrot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
7 hrs