KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

derivar pasivos

English translation: adduce liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derivar pasivos
English translation:adduce liabilities
Entered by: Parrot

01:15 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: derivar pasivos
CONTEXT: los impuestos pueden considerarse liquidados cuando las declaraciones del impuesto de sociedades hayan sido inspeccionadas por las autoridades fiscales. En caso de inspección no se derivarán pasivos adicionales que puedan afectar de un modo significativo a estas cuentas. En caso de derivarse algún pasivo de esta naturaleza, estos riesgos serán asumidos por los accionistas de la Sociedad.
rgguitian
Spain
no additional liabilities will be adduced
Explanation:
i.e., reported. Standard line in ending Management Reports is "a la fecha se estima que no se derivarán pasivos adicionales..." to mean that, even though we're benchmarking now (3rd quarter, usually) there are no unprojected expenses or litigations pending that imply we're going to declare more than this.

Please note that "spin-off" is when a new company is created by a mother company to redistribute its shareholding structure.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez.. Siempre tan acertado/a !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spin off liabilities
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1no additional liabilities will be adduced
Parrot
5no additional liabilities will be determined
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spin off liabilities


Explanation:
In the event of inspection additional liabilities will not be spun off that could significantely affect these accounts.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it's correct
4 hrs
  -> thank you, altahir - Mike :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no additional liabilities will be adduced


Explanation:
i.e., reported. Standard line in ending Management Reports is "a la fecha se estima que no se derivarán pasivos adicionales..." to mean that, even though we're benchmarking now (3rd quarter, usually) there are no unprojected expenses or litigations pending that imply we're going to declare more than this.

Please note that "spin-off" is when a new company is created by a mother company to redistribute its shareholding structure.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez.. Siempre tan acertado/a !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no additional liabilities will be determined


Explanation:
or uncovered

the idea is that the reviewers won't find any more liabilities and if they do, the company shareholders will be responsible for them.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429