KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

realizar amortización

English translation: taken any amortization


11:51 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: realizar amortización
CONTEXT: la compañía no ha realizado amortización alguna durante el ejercicio 2002.

"Amortización" must be translated as "amortization", referring to intangible assets (perform / have / make amortization ??)
rgguitian
Spain
English translation:taken any amortization
Explanation:
or booked any amortization
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks very much Marian !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2taken any amortization
Marian Greenfield
5 +1carry out amortization
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realizar amortización
carry out amortization


Explanation:
Yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-08 11:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West, in his Law Dictionary, states that in English \"tangible assets are depreciated, and intantible assets are amortized\"

MIke :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
1 min
  -> thank you, Maria - Mike :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
realizar amortización
taken any amortization


Explanation:
or booked any amortization


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Thanks very much Marian !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
12 hrs