KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

partida

English translation: entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partida
English translation:entry

13:58 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit
Spanish term or phrase: partida
"Efectuamos la revisión del cálculo del ajuste por inflación mediante pruebas globales y muestras de determinadas partidas del estado de resultados."
Mariana
entries; lines
Explanation:
you can say either entries or lines on the income statement
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entries; lines
Marian Greenfield
5Asset
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entries; lines


Explanation:
you can say either entries or lines on the income statement


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asset


Explanation:
partida del activo:Asset
but depends on what "partida"!!!

more context is needed

dicc. de Economía y empresa Lozano Irueste

Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20