KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

presentar

English translation: represent/ reflect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentar
English translation:represent/ reflect

15:00 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / audit
Spanish term or phrase: presentar
Es nuestra opinión que el alcance de nuestro examen fue adecuado y que los estados contables mencionados en 1. presentan razonablemente, en todos sus aspectos significativos, la situación patrimonial of the Company.
Mariana
represent
Explanation:
or
give a fair representation of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-15 15:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publications
... of opinion stating that the financial statements are a fair representation of the firm\'s ... This site is copyrighted (C) by 3JM Company Inc., Lake Dallas, Tx ...
www.creditworthy.com/3jm/articles/cw102298.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-15 15:11:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Publications
... of opinion stating that the financial statements are a fair representation of the firm\'s ... This site is copyrighted (C) by 3JM Company Inc., Lake Dallas, Tx ...
www.creditworthy.com/3jm/articles/cw102298.html
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3represent
William Stein
5 +1present
Marian Greenfield
4reflect
Olaf Reibedanz
4showHarvetta Asamoah


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show


Explanation:
exper.

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflect


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 15:14:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

We believe that... the report... fairly reflects the patrimonial situation of the company in all relevant aspects.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
present


Explanation:
standard auditors letter language is "present fairly"

Part III: Sample of Auditor's Report/Audit Opinions
... An audit also includes assessing the accounting principles used and significant ... financial
statements identified in the first paragraph present fairly, in all ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/LAC/lcrfin/Doclib.nsf/0/ a0ea2a20b55cf76d85256a5f005cde75?OpenDocument - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Chapter 3 Reports on Audited Financial Statements An audit report ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Types of audit reports include: Unqualified Qualified Adverse Disclaimer ... that in
the opinion of the auditor, the financial statements present fairly in all ...
homepages.utoledo.edu/dfranz/Chapter3.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Audit Report - Kitsap County Consolidated Housing Authority - ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... We believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion. ... programs of
the Housing Authority and are not intended to present fairly the financial ...
www.kccha.com/Audits/98Audit/98A1011.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Audit Report - Kitsap County Consolidated Housing Authority - ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... We believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion. ... programs of
the housing authority and are not intended to present fairly the financial ...
www.kccha.com/Audits/97Audit/97AF1.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.kccha.com ]

[PDF] 1997 "In our opinion, based on our audit and the report of other ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1997 "In our opinion, based on our audit and the report of other auditors, the combined
financial statements referred to above present fairly, in all material ...
planet.tvi.edu/quality/pt_analysis/projects/ kpi_notebook/pdf/KPI41A.pdf - Similar pages

Ian Middleton, Chartered Accountant, Oshawa, Ontario
... At this point I will consider whether the financial statements present fairly and
are consistent with the audit procedures performed and my over all knowledge ...
www.ianmiddleton.com/audit.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Annual Report Financial Section
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... combining and individual fund financial statements referred to above present fairly,
in all ... Our audit was conducted for the purpose of forming an opinion on ...
discovernd.com/rio/NDRIO/Publications/ annualreport-financial.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] LEGISLATIVE AUDIT DIVISION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... We believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion. ... of the Montana
Board of Investments and are not intended to present fairly the financial ...
www.investmentmt.com/Annual Report/ Financial%20Statement%20ENTRP.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] TDHCA Revenue Bond Enterprise Fund - Financials FY '98 and '99
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... supplementary information on pages 29 to 36), in our opinion, present fairly, in
all ... the Governmental Accounting Standards Board, and we did not audit and do ...
www.tdhca.state.tx.us/pdf/HF/HFletter.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] PIMA COUNTY, ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF WASTEWATER MANAGEMENT Report ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... We believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion. ... Department
of Wastewater Management and are not intended to present fairly the financial ...
www.auditorgen.state.az.us/FAD/PDF/ Pima%20County%20Wastewater%20Mgt.pdf - Similar pages




    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvetta Asamoah
6 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
represent


Explanation:
or
give a fair representation of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-15 15:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publications
... of opinion stating that the financial statements are a fair representation of the firm\'s ... This site is copyrighted (C) by 3JM Company Inc., Lake Dallas, Tx ...
www.creditworthy.com/3jm/articles/cw102298.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-15 15:11:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Publications
... of opinion stating that the financial statements are a fair representation of the firm\'s ... This site is copyrighted (C) by 3JM Company Inc., Lake Dallas, Tx ...
www.creditworthy.com/3jm/articles/cw102298.html

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
2 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
4 mins