KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

pendientes de vencimiento y descontados en entidades financieras

English translation: pending maturity that have been discounted at financial institutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pendientes de vencimiento y descontados en entidades financieras
English translation:pending maturity that have been discounted at financial institutions
Entered by: Parrot

08:57 Dec 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: pendientes de vencimiento y descontados en entidades financieras
I'm not too familiar with accounting practices, so I feel a bit uncertain about how to put this together.

"clients with payments not yet due that are discounted at financial institutions"


3.2. Efectos descontados

El saldo de clientes se encuentra neto de aquellos efectos comerciales de clientes, pendientes de vencimiento y descontados en entidades financieras. Hasta el vencimiento de los mismos, el saldo de clientes debe incluir dichos efectos comerciales, generándose una deuda con entidades financieras por el importe descontado.

Así pues, a 31 de agosto de 2003 el saldo de clientes y el importe de deudas bancarias, debería aumentarse en 214.486,26 euros.
Ross Andrew Parker
pending maturity that have been discounted at financial institutions
Explanation:
you're not describing the customers, but the bank paper (efectos). It's under some kind of factoring arrangement.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks and Merry Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pending maturity that have been discounted at financial institutions
Parrot
5commercial paper not yet due that has been discounted by
Marian Greenfield
4 +1payments pending expiration and deductible in finance companies
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pending maturity that have been discounted at financial institutions


Explanation:
you're not describing the customers, but the bank paper (efectos). It's under some kind of factoring arrangement.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks and Merry Christmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payments pending expiration and deductible in finance companies


Explanation:
payments pending expiration and deductible in finance companies

my option!

Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
13 hrs
  -> gracias imagenes3d! saludos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial paper not yet due that has been discounted by


Explanation:
financial institutions.

for example, this could be a 180-day draft under a Letter of Credit. If the exporter wants his money upfront, he goes to a financial institution that buys the draft from him at a discount off face value. The difference between the face value and the purchase price can be looked at as interest on the advance.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429