KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

patrimonio personal

English translation: personal assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrimonio personal
English translation:personal assets
Entered by: Carina Arias

15:39 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: patrimonio personal
se refiere a los bienes personales que poseen los dueños de una empresa
Carina Arias
Argentina
personal assets
Explanation:
wordreference.com:

assets = patriminio (bienes adquiridos.

personal tiene varias traducciones. Pero en este caso, la más adecuada me parece *personal*, para diferenciar el patrimonio personal del patrimonio privado (= no público)

Selected response from:

vmontanes
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1personal assets
Todd Field
4 +2personal assets
vmontanes
5personal worthGabo Pena
5private property
claudia bagnardi
4personal assets
vmontanes
4personal equityMario La Gatto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private property


Explanation:
I'd say.
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 16:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Personal\", it might be misleading, since this term refers to bienes MUEBLES, no inmuebles.
I quote Cabanellas-Hoague\'s Law Dictionary:
\"PERSONAL PROPERTY/ASSETS: el conjunto de derechos patrimoniales de una persona que no constituyen derechos respecto de inmuebles....\"
Black\'s Law Dictionary:
\"Personal : appertaining to the person, belonging to an individual, limited to the person, having the nature or partaking of the qualities of human beings, or of MOVABLE PROPERTY\".
Hope it helps
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 19:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siendo contexto contable, también podría ser:
\"owners\' net worth\"/\"owners\' equity\"/\"the assets of every owner\"
¿Y si ahora las buscas al revés (inglés-español)? Seguro podrás decidir.
Suerte!
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal assets


Explanation:
wordreference.com:

assets = patriminio (bienes adquiridos.

personal tiene varias traducciones. Pero en este caso, la más adecuada me parece *personal*, para diferenciar el patrimonio personal del patrimonio privado (= no público)



vmontanes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mllecuona: y con el resto de quienes sugirieron esta respuesta
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal assets


Explanation:
wordreference.com:

assets = patriminio (bienes adquiridos.

personal tiene varias traducciones. Pero en este caso, la más adecuada me parece *personal*, para diferenciar el patrimonio personal del patrimonio privado (= no público)

Espero que te sirva.

un saludo.



vmontanes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal assets


Explanation:
The standard way to translate "patrimonio" in an accounting context is "equity", but if your text refers to physical goods, it can mean "assets" (plural).

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 15:55:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Looks like we all responded at the same time...!)

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RafaLee
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal equity


Explanation:
That may be used, too.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal worth


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8