KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

aceleraste la amortización por $12 millones

English translation: increased depreciation by $12 million

18:01 Dec 8, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / E-mail exchange regarding accounting errors
Spanish term or phrase: aceleraste la amortización por $12 millones
La amortización de ese activo es $9.3 millones por año y según tus propios números **aceleraste la amortización por $12 millones**. En mi mundo una aceleración de $21 millones en un año es material.
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:increased depreciation by $12 million
Explanation:
There is something called accelerated depreciation. I supposed if you extrapolate you can say that you accelerated depreciation by $12 million. I gather that the $9.3 million is based on the straight-line method if it is a set amount per year. However, you can't just change depreciation methods form one year to the next.
Selected response from:

Octavio Armendariz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Octavio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1you have accelerated depreciation by overshooting the norm by $12 million
Francois Boye
3increased depreciation by $12 million
Octavio Armendariz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increased depreciation by $12 million


Explanation:
There is something called accelerated depreciation. I supposed if you extrapolate you can say that you accelerated depreciation by $12 million. I gather that the $9.3 million is based on the straight-line method if it is a set amount per year. However, you can't just change depreciation methods form one year to the next.

Octavio Armendariz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Octavio

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you have accelerated depreciation by overshooting the norm by $12 million


Explanation:
accelerated depreciation is a key concept of accounting

Total depreciation = $21.3 million
Annual Depreciation norm = $9.3 million
Accelerated depreciation = $12 million

NB: the text is talking about the depreciation of an asset

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Octavio Armendariz: You can't combine both methods in one year
17 mins
  -> 'una aceleración de $21 millones en un año es material' This is what the text says!