KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

licencia con goce de salario

English translation: paid leave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licencia con goce de salario
English translation:paid leave
Entered by: lorenab23

16:42 Dec 27, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: licencia con goce de salario
Los empleados tienen derecho a licencia con goce de salario siempre y cuando el empleado presente los soportes que lo comprueben
Gabriela Faraldo Victorica
paid leave
Explanation:
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5paid leave
lorenab23
4 +1leave on full pay
Robin Levey
4 +1paid leave
Robert Carter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paid leave


Explanation:
Hope it helps

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: ¡Felices fiestas, Lorena!
4 mins
  -> Gracias Robert y para ti tambien!!!

agree  Charles Davis: And HNY from me too :)
6 mins
  -> and from me to you too!

agree  Alicia Orfalian
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alicia and Happy New Year!

agree  Virginia Koolhaas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Virginia, felices fiestas :-)

agree  David Hollywood: yep and ditto
7 hrs
  -> Thank you David and Happy Holidays to you too!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid leave


Explanation:
licencia
b (AmL) (de un trabajo) leave
le dan 20 días de licencia anual > he gets 20 days' annual leave
está de licencia > she's on leave

Oxford Spanish English Dictionary

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: absolutely
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. Have a great new year!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave on full pay


Explanation:
The fact that the quote from the ST refers to the need to provide proof of entitlement suggests that it refers absences for sickness, maternity, etc., and not annual leave entitlement (vacations), which the employer itself allows as part of the employment conditions (which, hence, do not need to be proven).

The fact that the ST says con goce de salario, and not (for example) con goce de medio salario, might be significant in Asker’s context, since it puts emphasis on the fact that the employee gets "full pay", not "half pay" (or whatever). It is not uncommon, for example, for sick leave to be paid at full salary for the first X weeks, and then it drops to half of that for the remainder of the absence.

www.ingenieria.unam.mx/~webdpa/tarjetas/t39-40.pdf
… académico un permiso con goce total de salario, medio salario o sin sueldo para ausentarse de sus labores por tener una incapacidad médica, prescrita por el ...

http://www.glxspace.com/2012/08/31/leaves-rules-for-federal-...
Aug 31, 2012 - The detail of leaves on full pay, leave on half pay, medical leave, special leave for female staff, maternity leave, disability leave, leave without ...

IOW, if other parts of the ST refer to people getting "half pay" (or something similar), then the translation of the sentence posted by Asker should include the word "full". And even if there is no such reference, adding "full" does no harm.


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: ok too
7 hrs