KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

liquidación de gastos

English translation: detailed expense report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidación de gastos
English translation:detailed expense report
Entered by: David Heim

20:39 Dec 29, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: liquidación de gastos
See presentation at following link: https://prezi.com/giqbcexyyyzi/solicitud-y-liquidacion-de-ga...

La parte sobre liquidación empieza a la mitad de la presentación. Según la presentacón parece que signfica lo mismo que "Liquidación de Entregas a Rendir".

Entiendo que no es el pago mismo, sino una rendición de gastos o algo similar. También se menciona "Liquidación POR centro de Costo", "Liquidación DE Centro de Costo", "Liquidación por AFC", "Liquidación por Orden Interna", etc.
David Heim
Peru
presenting/submitting the accountability form/template for espenses
Explanation:
My translation matches the expression 'Liquidación de Entregas a Rendir'

Entregas a Rendir, Son cantidades de dinero asignados mayormente a los trabajadores de la empresa mediante una autorización de gastos para propósitos de viajes o gastos excepcionales, una vez concluidos presentan una plantilla de rendición de cuentas, todos los gastos incurridos que sustenten el adelanto otorgado para conciliarlos y aprobarlos contablemente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-29 22:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM: EXPENSES instead of espenses
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Liquidación refers to the report itself that is submitted
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5presenting/submitting the accountability form/template for espenses
Francois Boye
4 +1calculation
patinba


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculation


Explanation:
In this context it usually means the calculation of the various costs

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac: calculation of costs
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presenting/submitting the accountability form/template for espenses


Explanation:
My translation matches the expression 'Liquidación de Entregas a Rendir'

Entregas a Rendir, Son cantidades de dinero asignados mayormente a los trabajadores de la empresa mediante una autorización de gastos para propósitos de viajes o gastos excepcionales, una vez concluidos presentan una plantilla de rendición de cuentas, todos los gastos incurridos que sustenten el adelanto otorgado para conciliarlos y aprobarlos contablemente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-29 22:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM: EXPENSES instead of espenses

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Liquidación refers to the report itself that is submitted