PERSONA FISICA SOLICITANTE DEL CERTIFICADO

English translation: CERTIFICATE APPLICANT

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Electronic Certfication
Spanish term or phrase: PERSONA FISICA SOLICITANTE DEL CERTIFICADO
SPAIN. Appears on an application form. Can I just use "CERTIFICATE APPLICANT ", or do I need to shoehorn in the clunky "natural person" bumph?
neilmac
Spain
English translation:CERTIFICATE APPLICANT
Explanation:
I agree with your solution. Wheevern I come across similar terms and phrases, I translate them into English and then I ask myself if the translated literal version ever appears in similar situations.

1.3.2. Subscribers and end users
Seal Certificates are destined for different Entities and Bodies within Social Security, covering at least the Subdirectorate-General level.
For the purposes of this Policy, the certificate subscriber and owner shall be considered the Social Security Entity or Body in whose name the certificate is issued.
Likewise, the certificate applicant shall be considered the physical person duly tasked with and accredited to completing the request for a certificate as representative of said Entity or Body.

http://www.seg-social.es/prdi00/groups/public/documents/bina...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 14:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to write 'whenever'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 14:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registration Authority (RA) - A company or individual delegated by a Certificate Authority to verify the identity of a Certificate applicant.

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachm...

Identity Authentication and 'E-Commerce'

Method of Communicating Application: The IA communicates a certificate prototype (unsigned) and a subscriber agreement to the certificate applicant. By completing this on-line dialog via a secure Web channel, the certificate applicant then affirms that (i) the certificate applicant information is accurate and (ii) he or she has read, understands, and agrees to the term of the subscriber agreement. Upon completion of specified validation procedures, the IA sends E-mail to the E-mail address that was provided by the certificate applicant in the certificate application. This E-mail message contains a PIN (and optionally, a draft of information content to be included in the certificate) that authorises the certificate applicant to obtain a certificate from the IA.

https://warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/law/elj/jilt/1998_3/ford/table...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-02-14 19:16:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I definitely wouldn't omit it on a contract but the language used on application forms is usually short and sweet.
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
The term also appears on a contract I have to translate, where I'm less sure about omitting it, as there are sections pertaining to legal persons and others to natural persons. Thanks to everyone for the help and comments :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1CERTIFICATE APPLICANT
Helena Chavarria
4individual requesting the certificate
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona física solicitante del certificado
individual requesting the certificate


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CERTIFICATE APPLICANT


Explanation:
I agree with your solution. Wheevern I come across similar terms and phrases, I translate them into English and then I ask myself if the translated literal version ever appears in similar situations.

1.3.2. Subscribers and end users
Seal Certificates are destined for different Entities and Bodies within Social Security, covering at least the Subdirectorate-General level.
For the purposes of this Policy, the certificate subscriber and owner shall be considered the Social Security Entity or Body in whose name the certificate is issued.
Likewise, the certificate applicant shall be considered the physical person duly tasked with and accredited to completing the request for a certificate as representative of said Entity or Body.

http://www.seg-social.es/prdi00/groups/public/documents/bina...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 14:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to write 'whenever'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 14:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registration Authority (RA) - A company or individual delegated by a Certificate Authority to verify the identity of a Certificate applicant.

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachm...

Identity Authentication and 'E-Commerce'

Method of Communicating Application: The IA communicates a certificate prototype (unsigned) and a subscriber agreement to the certificate applicant. By completing this on-line dialog via a secure Web channel, the certificate applicant then affirms that (i) the certificate applicant information is accurate and (ii) he or she has read, understands, and agrees to the term of the subscriber agreement. Upon completion of specified validation procedures, the IA sends E-mail to the E-mail address that was provided by the certificate applicant in the certificate application. This E-mail message contains a PIN (and optionally, a draft of information content to be included in the certificate) that authorises the certificate applicant to obtain a certificate from the IA.

https://warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/law/elj/jilt/1998_3/ford/table...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-02-14 19:16:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I definitely wouldn't omit it on a contract but the language used on application forms is usually short and sweet.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
The term also appears on a contract I have to translate, where I'm less sure about omitting it, as there are sections pertaining to legal persons and others to natural persons. Thanks to everyone for the help and comments :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It's almost always possible to avoid "natural person" in favour of plain English.
11 hrs
  -> Especially on an application form. Cheers, Phil :-)