instrumentos financieros de cobro a terceros

English translation: financial instruments receivable from third parties / financial instruments due from third parties

Spanish term or phrase:instrumentos financieros de cobro a terceros
English translation:financial instruments receivable from third parties / financial instruments due from third parties
Entered by: Richard Cadena

23:02 May 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: instrumentos financieros de cobro a terceros
Estoy traduciendo un informe de preparación de contador público de una empresa y, en la parte de las notas, dice:

"En cuanto a la cartera de inversiones por cobrar, la misma es producto de Mandatos de Terceros para efectuar cobranzas y la administración de los fondos recibidos de acreencias, títulos valores o pagarés contra deudores.

Pasivos

Está representado por el reembolso y pago de las cobranzas efectuadas por Cuentas de Terceros menos los servicios de administración cobrados por la Empresa en su gestión de administración, así como la compra-venta de títulos valores e **instrumentos financieros de cobro a terceros**."

¿Cómo lo traducirían? Muchísimas gracias
Yvonne Becker
financial instruments receivable from third parties / financial instruments due from third parties
Explanation:
Check IAS 32 & IAS 39
This is under IFRS and IAS accounting

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1financial instruments receivable from third parties / financial instruments due from third parties
Richard Cadena
2 +1financial instruments for collection from third parties
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial instruments for collection from third parties


Explanation:
not so sure here...

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/third-party.asp

The third party often has a lesser interest in the transaction than the principals. ... An example of a third party would be the escrow company in a real estate transaction that acts as a neutral agent collecting the documents and money that the buyer and seller ... A financial instrument held by a third party on behalf of the .

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Galiano: I'd choose this answer since we do not know what instruments are involved.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> thanks Lilliana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial instruments receivable from third parties / financial instruments due from third parties


Explanation:
Check IAS 32 & IAS 39
This is under IFRS and IAS accounting

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andy.