saldo

English translation: PAID

Spanish term or phrase:saldo
English translation:PAID
Entered by: lorenab23

20:49 Jun 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: saldo
This comes from a Puerto Rican funeral bill:
Total Factura: $3,722
Abono: $3,722
Balance: SALDO

Can I just write, "Balance: BALANCE?"

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
PAID
Explanation:
or some version of PAID ;-)

Since
1) the invoice total was $3,722 and it was paid in full with the deposit (Abono $3,722) so there is no balance left and
2) they are using Saldo as a different word from balance (in Spanish) and
3) balance: balance in English doesn't make a lot of sense, specially since there isn't one
I therefore believe that the meaning of saldo here is the following:
5. m. p. us. Pago o finiquito de deuda u obligación.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Hope this helps

Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Lorena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6PAID
lorenab23
4 -1balance
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
balance


Explanation:
Of course!

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ryan Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Robin Levey: What 'balance'?
3 hrs
  -> Abono = Payment. So the balance is the difference between the bill and the payment.

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Must agree with Robin. "I see no balance".
4 hrs
  -> Abono = Payment. So the balance is the difference between the bill and the payment.

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: no balance!//Everyone knows what a balance is. You really think you needed to say that?! The fact is that there is none here! (Just look at the 2 figures!)
16 hrs
  -> Abono = Payment. So the balance is the difference between the bill and the payment.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
PAID


Explanation:
or some version of PAID ;-)

Since
1) the invoice total was $3,722 and it was paid in full with the deposit (Abono $3,722) so there is no balance left and
2) they are using Saldo as a different word from balance (in Spanish) and
3) balance: balance in English doesn't make a lot of sense, specially since there isn't one
I therefore believe that the meaning of saldo here is the following:
5. m. p. us. Pago o finiquito de deuda u obligación.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Hope this helps



lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Lorena.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this makes sense here. Thank you, Lorena.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Absolutely. 'saldo' (here) = 'finiquit(ad)o' ('cancelado', en buen chileno) = "paid" (= 'pagado').)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Robin, saludos!

agree  Taña Dalglish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, un abrazo!

agree  Andy Watkinson: Naturellement !
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Andy, saludos!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: It makes sense. Maybe "paid in full" would be a good option here.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Giobanni :-)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Yvonne, saludos!

agree  Alicia Orfalian: Yes, also "saldado"
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Alicia, saludos!