KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

auditoría a distancia

English translation: Remote Audit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auditoría a distancia
English translation:Remote Audit
Entered by: SMLS

00:59 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: auditoría a distancia
This Bank has an internal audit committee and this is one of the types of audits it performs. It seems to be referring to an audit performed with information recieved through the internet.

I've tried a lot of different combinations in English and found "long distance audits" but these audits are of long distance telephone calls.

Not much luck with "from a distance" or "at a distance" either.

I also found offsite audits but they are usually audits which require the internal auditors to perform an audit at an offsite location.

En cuanto a la Auditoría a Distancia, se va a incrementar el grado de cobertura de la actividad incorporando alertas del área de Informática y Tesorería
Katherine Matles
Spain
Remote Audit
Explanation:
SScan2K, a complete all-in-one remote audit tool.
Details. Sscan2k is a remote auditing tool that scans for more ...
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Remote Audit
SMLS
4off siteDavid Brown


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Remote Audit


Explanation:
SScan2K, a complete all-in-one remote audit tool.
Details. Sscan2k is a remote auditing tool that scans for more ...

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: yes, without the caps
1 min

agree  Duckster
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off site


Explanation:
is another possibility

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32