Efectuamos nuestra revisión

English translation: We performed this/the review/audit

Spanish term or phrase:Efectuamos nuestra revisión
English translation:We performed this/the review/audit
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:54 Jul 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial audit report
Spanish term or phrase: Efectuamos nuestra revisión
El texto a continuación se trata de un informe de auditoria financiera:

Efectuamos nuestra revisión por espacio de cuatro semanas de trabajo, tiempo en el cual se revisaron todas las operaciones del proyecto, para llevar a cabo estas revisiones nos personamos en las oficinas del proyecto, lugar que funcionó como base de operaciones del equipo de trabajo de la firma auditora.

My try:

We conducted our examination during a four week period, time during which all the project operations were examinated?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
We performed this/the review/audit
Explanation:

Suggested translation:

We performed our review/audit in a four week period, in which all project operations were reviewed.
To perform this review/audit, we went to the project offices, which served as a base of operations for the audit firm engagement team.

Comments:
"Trabajo" is often used by CPA firms to refer to an "engagement" in English.
"Equipo de trabajo" is "Engagement team"

Other examples of "engagement"
Socio encargado - Engagement partner
Gerente encargado - Engagement manager

Hope this helps.

Over 29 years of translating almost exclusively for big 4 and 2nd tier international CPA firms
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we performed the audit
Andrew Felts
5We performed this/the review/audit
Richard Cadena
4We conducted our audit
Nikolaj Widenmann
3we performed our review
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3We conducted our review
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we performed our review


Explanation:
another possibility

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we performed the audit


Explanation:
revision is best translated as "audit" in the context of this accounting text since it is a report from a financial audit. I would use performed for "efectuamos", although "carried out" could be used it is slightly less formal and I wanted to keep a more formal tone for the report. I didn't translate "nuestra" as "our" because it is clear from the context that the company performed the audit and it sounds awkward and redundant to say "we performed our audit" in English. Possessive pronouns can occasionally be translated as a definite article in English depending on the context, and in this text it provides better clarity and a smoother translation.

Here is my translation for the first segment of the text:

We performed the audit over a four work week interval that consisted of auditing all the project operations.

I translated the second clause as a defining clause and changed it from passive voice to active voice, so it would sound more natural to a native English speaker audience because active voice is typically preferred over passive voice.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=revisi%C3%B3n
Andrew Felts
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think it matters whether you say performed, conducted, carried out, or anything else.n
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We conducted our audit


Explanation:
That is how I would write it. Also, where it says "se revisaron", I would avoid the passive in the English and simply say "we audited" (based on context, we can safely say "we" since we know who is doing the audit).

Oh, and it took them four work weeks, not three... Also, "time during which" sounds a little strange. You could say ", during which time", or better yet, end the first sentence with a period, take a deep breath, and begin with ". During that period, we reviewed/audited..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-13 02:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, "We conducted the audit" would sound better; no reason to use "our", as Andrew aso mentioned.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We conducted our review


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

A standard expression used on reporting documents from EY, KPMG, etc.

https://www.google.com/search?q="we conducted our review" ey...

https://www.google.com/search?ei=8lNIW7nkDemTgAaribzgDg&q="w...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We performed this/the review/audit


Explanation:

Suggested translation:

We performed our review/audit in a four week period, in which all project operations were reviewed.
To perform this review/audit, we went to the project offices, which served as a base of operations for the audit firm engagement team.

Comments:
"Trabajo" is often used by CPA firms to refer to an "engagement" in English.
"Equipo de trabajo" is "Engagement team"

Other examples of "engagement"
Socio encargado - Engagement partner
Gerente encargado - Engagement manager

Hope this helps.

Over 29 years of translating almost exclusively for big 4 and 2nd tier international CPA firms



    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670