constatar lo relacionado

English translation: confirm what is related to

Spanish term or phrase:constatar lo relacionado
English translation:confirm what is related to
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

23:26 Jul 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial audit report
Spanish term or phrase: constatar lo relacionado
Source text:

Se planificaron y ejecutaron las visitas in situ, con la finalidad de verificar y constatar lo relacionado con las inversiones y los activos del proyecto en la oficina de [place].

My try:

In situ visits were scheduled and made in order to verify and confirm 'issues' related to the project's investments and assets in [place] office.

I am not sure if the "issues" part is actually a negative situation here.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
confirm what is related to
Explanation:
Suggested translation

On-site visits were planned and made to verify and confirm what is related to investments and project assets at the [place] office.

Comments
"what is related to" is more general and implies "everything related to", which enables you to avoid the use of words such as "issues" or "matters" that actually do not come in the source text.

Hope this helps.

Over 29 years of translating almost exclusively for big 4 and 2nd tier international CPA firms
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5confirm what is related to
Richard Cadena
4 +1to confirm the matters related to the project's investments and assets in...
Francois Boye


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to confirm the matters related to the project's investments and assets in...


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confirm what is related to


Explanation:
Suggested translation

On-site visits were planned and made to verify and confirm what is related to investments and project assets at the [place] office.

Comments
"what is related to" is more general and implies "everything related to", which enables you to avoid the use of words such as "issues" or "matters" that actually do not come in the source text.

Hope this helps.

Over 29 years of translating almost exclusively for big 4 and 2nd tier international CPA firms


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670