registrados sobre la base contable

English translation: recorded on the basis of accounting

Spanish term or phrase:registrados sobre la base contable
English translation:recorded on the basis of accounting
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

01:26 Jul 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial audit report
Spanish term or phrase: registrados sobre la base contable
Source text:

En nuestra opinión, el estado de efectivo recibido y desembolsos efectuado en la ejecución Proyecto “ABC”, presenta razonablemente, en todos los aspectos importantes, los ingresos recibidos provenientes de (nombre de la institución otorgante) y desembolsos efectuados, así como su ejecución financiera e inversiones, durante el periodo [tiempo] de conformidad con el acuerdo de subvención acordado entre ambas organizaciones y en base a normas internacionales de información financiera NIIF, registrados sobre la base contable descrita en la Nota 2.

In our opinion, the status of the funds received and disbursements made to carry out the [project name], reasonably presents, in any material respect, funds received from [name of the granting institution], and disbursements made, including their financial performance and investments made during the period covered from ... to .....pursuant to the grant agreement signed between both organizations and the IFRS. They were recorded pursuant to the accounting principle described in Note 6.

Incluso, considero que podría reemplazar "They were recorded..." por "These transactions were recorded..."
Lydianette Soza
Belize
recorded on the basis of accounting
Explanation:
Suggested translation
recorded on the basis of accounting described in Note X.

base contable - basis of accounting

Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms has the following definition

Basis of accounting - Method of recognizing revenues and expenses. Under the
"accrual basis" of accounting, revenues are recognized as goods are sold and services are rendered, regardless of the time when the cash is received. Expenses are recognized in the period when the related revenue is recognized and the difference is the net income figure for a particular period. Under the "cash basis" of accounting, revenues are recognized only when money is paid. Cash basis financial statements, however, distort financial position and operating results of an organization.

Note the terms "accrual BASIS" and "cash BASIS" throughout this definition. The terms "base - bases" are not used at all in this particular accounting context.

Dictionary reference
Diccionario de Terminología Contable y Financiera Especializada / Spanish-English & Inglés-Español" by the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A.C. in January 2013. Author: Prof. Richard J. Cadena

Hope this helps.

Over 29 years of translating almost exclusively for big 4 and 2nd tier international CPA firms & author of the above dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-13 12:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggested translation

In our opinion, the statement of cash received and disbursements made in the execution of Project "ABC" presents fairly, in all material respects, the revenues received from (name of granting institution) and disbursements made, as well as the financial performance and investments during the period [time], in conformity with the grant agreement entered into by both organizations, based on international financial recording standards (IFRS), recorded on the basis of accounting described in Note X.

Vocabulary
en todos los aspectos importantes/relevantes-in all material respects
Normas Internacionales de Información financiera (NIIF)
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)

All of these terms are standard "boilerplate" terms used in financial statements under both US GAAP and IFRS.

Reference
"Accounting Trends and Techniques" published annually by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA). It is now in its seventy-first edition.

I personally have all the editions published since the 1996 edition.

These annual publications by the AICPA are a US English monolingual goldmine for translators who translate financial statements and related documents into US English.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recorded on the basis of accounting
Richard Cadena
4recorded pursuant to the accounting basis described in Note 6.
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorded pursuant to the accounting basis described in Note 6.


Explanation:
https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/what-is-the-basis-o...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recorded on the basis of accounting


Explanation:
Suggested translation
recorded on the basis of accounting described in Note X.

base contable - basis of accounting

Barron's Dictionary of Accounting Terms has the following definition

Basis of accounting - Method of recognizing revenues and expenses. Under the
"accrual basis" of accounting, revenues are recognized as goods are sold and services are rendered, regardless of the time when the cash is received. Expenses are recognized in the period when the related revenue is recognized and the difference is the net income figure for a particular period. Under the "cash basis" of accounting, revenues are recognized only when money is paid. Cash basis financial statements, however, distort financial position and operating results of an organization.

Note the terms "accrual BASIS" and "cash BASIS" throughout this definition. The terms "base - bases" are not used at all in this particular accounting context.

Dictionary reference
Diccionario de Terminología Contable y Financiera Especializada / Spanish-English & Inglés-Español" by the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A.C. in January 2013. Author: Prof. Richard J. Cadena

Hope this helps.

Over 29 years of translating almost exclusively for big 4 and 2nd tier international CPA firms & author of the above dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-13 12:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggested translation

In our opinion, the statement of cash received and disbursements made in the execution of Project "ABC" presents fairly, in all material respects, the revenues received from (name of granting institution) and disbursements made, as well as the financial performance and investments during the period [time], in conformity with the grant agreement entered into by both organizations, based on international financial recording standards (IFRS), recorded on the basis of accounting described in Note X.

Vocabulary
en todos los aspectos importantes/relevantes-in all material respects
Normas Internacionales de Información financiera (NIIF)
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)

All of these terms are standard "boilerplate" terms used in financial statements under both US GAAP and IFRS.

Reference
"Accounting Trends and Techniques" published annually by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA). It is now in its seventy-first edition.

I personally have all the editions published since the 1996 edition.

These annual publications by the AICPA are a US English monolingual goldmine for translators who translate financial statements and related documents into US English.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670