desembolsos de efectivo mediante cheques

English translation: cash disbursements via checks [see more below...]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desembolsos de efectivo mediante cheques
English translation:cash disbursements via checks [see more below...]
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

13:24 Jul 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial audit report
Spanish term or phrase: desembolsos de efectivo mediante cheques
Good morning dear colleagues,

I am still translation the audit report and I have a doubt. Below you will find the source text and my translation of such text:

Comprobamos en los desembolsos de efectivo mediante cheques, con el alcance necesario, el cumplimiento cabal del control interno de egresos, tales como cláusulas de los contratos por pago por suministros de bienes y servicios, autorización, justificación con documentación soporte suficiente, pertinente y competente e invalidación de la misma.

While reviewing cash disbursements made with checks, we confirmed full compliance of internal control of disbursements, including contract clauses that included payment for supply of goods and services, authorization, evidence with sufficient and appropriate supporting documentation, and their annulment.

Comments:
1. Actually, I am rephrasing the initial part of the paragraph in order to make it more understandable in the English version.

2. In my humble opinion, "con el alcance necesario" seems a little bit redundant here, but I would like to know if it would be necessary to translate it.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
cash disbursements via checks [see more below...]
Explanation:

Where necessary, we are able to confirm that cash disbursements via checks are in full compliance with internal controls* of expenditure, including (such as) contract clauses for the payment of supplies of goods and services, authorization, justification with sufficient and appropriate supporting documentation and their invalidation.
Note: * I would pluralize "controls", as I assume that there is more than one method of control of expenditures.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=egre...
egreso nm (partida de descargo) expenditure n

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/egreso
Fin outgoings pl , expenditure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-07-17 21:51:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2check payments
philgoddard
2 +2cash disbursements via checks [see more below...]
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
check payments


Explanation:
I think the reference to cash is redundant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-16 15:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you make a payment by check, you're debiting your bank account, which is cash.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: right on, Phil
8 hrs

agree  Carola Vernet
3 days 6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash disbursements via checks [see more below...]


Explanation:

Where necessary, we are able to confirm that cash disbursements via checks are in full compliance with internal controls* of expenditure, including (such as) contract clauses for the payment of supplies of goods and services, authorization, justification with sufficient and appropriate supporting documentation and their invalidation.
Note: * I would pluralize "controls", as I assume that there is more than one method of control of expenditures.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=egre...
egreso nm (partida de descargo) expenditure n

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/egreso
Fin outgoings pl , expenditure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-07-17 21:51:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
24 mins
  -> Thank you Neil.

agree  patinba: but ending "supporting documentation and its cancellation"
59 mins
  -> Thanks Pat. Yes, that is better; I was more focused on correcting "their annulment".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search