KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

trimestre

English translation: quarter end


20:17 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: trimestre
"cierre de trimestre" es el cierre del período en un año fiscal en una compañía
Silvia Joniak
Argentina
English translation:quarter end
Explanation:
cierre de semestre
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank You !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19quarter
Ismael Torres
5 +3quarter endJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Three Monthly Financial
Maria Luisa Duarte
4quarter
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
quarter


Explanation:
En inglés el concepto es que tres meses son un cuarto de año mientras en español tres meses son un trimestre.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG: yup... =^,,^=
0 min

agree  sileugenia
0 min

agree  silviafm
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  Paula Turner
6 mins

agree  Leticia Rubi
11 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
12 mins

agree  Sol
22 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  jfrb
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Todd Field
3 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke
4 hrs

agree  ecobos: Creo que es el termino mas usado
6 hrs

agree  yolanda Speece: My sister is a CPA and this is the term she uses often.
7 hrs

agree  Refugio
8 hrs

agree  Duckster
11 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
19 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarter


Explanation:
quarterly

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Three Monthly Financial


Explanation:
Three Monthly Financial Review

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quarter end


Explanation:
cierre de semestre

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thank You !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: This is probably what Silvia wants. Just "trimestre".....
2 hrs

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
2 hrs

agree  verbis
22 hrs