KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

depuracion de cuentas (de proveedores)

English translation: Clearing and adjusting trade payables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depuracion de cuentas (de proveedores)
English translation:Clearing and adjusting trade payables
Entered by: William Pairman

14:25 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: depuracion de cuentas (de proveedores)
"XXXX se encuentra en un proceso de depuracion de cuantas de proveedores"

Could it be the same as "Conciliacion de cuentas" (Reconciliation of Accounts)?
William Pairman
Clearing and adjusting trade payables
Explanation:
"Depurar" as a verb in Spanish is "to clear and adjust", which was given to me by the American partner at Ruiz Urquiza (Arthur Andersen) when I worked in-house there. Suppliers in accounting are known as "trade payables". Hope this helps.
15 years translating for international accounting firms in Mexico City.
Resident of Mexico City for 38 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 21:27:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re quite welcome, Richard.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1purging of (supplier) accounts
Henry Hinds
5Clearing and adjusting trade payables
Richard Cadena


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purging of (supplier) accounts


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos: And it is not the same as 'Conciliacion de cuentas'
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Jesús; no, that would be "reconciliation".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clearing and adjusting trade payables


Explanation:
"Depurar" as a verb in Spanish is "to clear and adjust", which was given to me by the American partner at Ruiz Urquiza (Arthur Andersen) when I worked in-house there. Suppliers in accounting are known as "trade payables". Hope this helps.
15 years translating for international accounting firms in Mexico City.
Resident of Mexico City for 38 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 21:27:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re quite welcome, Richard.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :o)