KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

remuneración

English translation: compensation / payment / salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remuneración
English translation:compensation / payment / salary
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

02:42 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: remuneración
Se refiere a la remuneración de un empleo: Remuneration or Payment?
Lucila26
compensation / payment / salary
Explanation:
Suerte, Lucila

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7compensation / payment / salaryxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2pay
Henry Hinds
5remuneration / salary earned / commission (depending on context)
Xenia Wong
4wages / earnings / fee
Mapi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
remuneración
compensation / payment / salary


Explanation:
Suerte, Lucila

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjessyjuan: I would use compensation, it translates better.
4 mins
  -> Ésa es mi primera opción, también. Gracias, Jessyjuan, bienvenido a ProZ

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo

agree  Maria Faella
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, mbelen

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Remuneración (= compensation) incluye sueldos (wages) y salarios (salary), además de otros pagos por concepto de diversas clases de bonos. En los contratos casi siempre usan “compensation”. Saludos.
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias x la info y x tu agrí, Manuel

agree  colemh: compensation, saludos
9 hrs
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias, colemh

agree  Katty Ossa
12 hrs
  ->  Gracias, Katty!

agree  Henry Hinds: "Compensation" está al centavo, aunque ofrezco "pay" como opción informal.
1 day0 min
  -> Of course! Gracias, Henry

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remuneración
remuneration / salary earned / commission (depending on context)


Explanation:
Asi es.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remuneración
pay


Explanation:
En términos genéricos, es "pay" nada más.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

agree  LisaR
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remuneración
wages / earnings / fee


Explanation:
There are so many ways of saying it! as usual it depends on context, country, etc... (personally the only way I have never heard for it is compensation, unless in the context of damages)

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish