KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

cuenta puente

English translation: bridge account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta puente
English translation:bridge account
Entered by: johnclaude

10:01 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta puente
Controlar la "cuenta puente" de los cargos pendientes.

Thanks all
johnclaude
bridge account
Explanation:
funny, I just finished a translation about the tax effects of bridge accounts

[DEMO AREA] The Bridge - Payment and Security Solutions ...... A Bridge account can be funded securely with credit cards ... Dispute Policy for Bridge on charged back valid charges. ... a valid charge through their bank or credit ...
www.bridgetrust.com/buyfaqpopup.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


[DEMO AREA] The Bridge - Payment and Security Solutions ...... to add a payment method to use to fund your Bridge account. ... Enter your Bank Name eg My Bank Name. ... All charges billed by The Bridge will appear as “BridgeTrust ...
www.bridgetrust.com/buyfaq.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Broker/Dealer Questionnaire
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Bridge account offers Field Associates the ability to manage a client’s portfolio
using ... 12 FSC Securities Corporation FSC Fees, Charges & Commissions ...
https://www.joinfsc.com/2002BDQ.pdf - Similar pages

The Windsor & Eton Express Reports
... Interest on securities; 2d, rent charges payable out ... may be sufficient to cover the
securities and of ... was exceedingly incorrect, for the Bridge account was one ...
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~dutillieul/ ZWindsorEtonExpress/20thFebruary1836.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Who better then? - Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bridge account
Marian Greenfield
5Clearing account
Richard Cadena
5suspense account
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bridge account


Explanation:
funny, I just finished a translation about the tax effects of bridge accounts

[DEMO AREA] The Bridge - Payment and Security Solutions ...... A Bridge account can be funded securely with credit cards ... Dispute Policy for Bridge on charged back valid charges. ... a valid charge through their bank or credit ...
www.bridgetrust.com/buyfaqpopup.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


[DEMO AREA] The Bridge - Payment and Security Solutions ...... to add a payment method to use to fund your Bridge account. ... Enter your Bank Name eg My Bank Name. ... All charges billed by The Bridge will appear as “BridgeTrust ...
www.bridgetrust.com/buyfaq.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Broker/Dealer Questionnaire
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Bridge account offers Field Associates the ability to manage a client’s portfolio
using ... 12 FSC Securities Corporation FSC Fees, Charges & Commissions ...
https://www.joinfsc.com/2002BDQ.pdf - Similar pages

The Windsor & Eton Express Reports
... Interest on securities; 2d, rent charges payable out ... may be sufficient to cover the
securities and of ... was exceedingly incorrect, for the Bridge account was one ...
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~dutillieul/ ZWindsorEtonExpress/20thFebruary1836.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Who better then? - Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
44 mins

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
4 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

agree  Ana Borthwick
13 hrs

agree  LisaR
18 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
2 days16 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspense account


Explanation:
suspense account:cuenta de orden, cuenta transitoria, cuenta puente, cuenta provisional

Noun 1. suspense account - an account used temporarily to carry doubtful receipts and disbursements or discrepancies pending their analysis and permanent classification



    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryneo.htm
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/suspense%20account
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clearing account


Explanation:
This is how it appears in Tom West's dictionary
In addition, the following definition appears in "Accounting: The Language of Business" by Sidney Davidson, Clyde P. Stickney, Roman L. Weill:
An account containing amounts to be tranferred to anotehr account(s) before the end of the accounting period. Examples are the "Income Summary Account" (whose balance is transferred to retained earnings), and the "purchases account" (whose balance is transferred to Inventory or to cost of goods sold).
Hope this helps.
15 1/2 years translating for Mexico City international accounting firms (PwC, GTI, etc.), banks, brokerage firms, etc.



    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650