KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

agotamiento de compras

English translation: depletion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agotamiento de compras
English translation:depletion
Entered by: Camara

16:27 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: agotamiento de compras
An accounting term. I can't find a corresponding term in English... "purchasing depletion" doesn't seem to exist.

"· En caso de no ser identificable cada compra con su respectiva venta utilice cualquier método contable razonable (agotamiento de compras, agotamiento de inventarios, etc.)"
GoodWords
Mexico
depletion
Explanation:
Haven't been able to find anything totally convincing, but wanted to give you the info I have found.
When I ran the term in Spanish, it came up with depreciaciones + amortizaciones,
which coincided with what I'd seen previously "depreciation, amortization and depletion" or "and writedowns"

According to the Longman dic. of Business English, "provision for depletion. ACCTS. the practice of gradually writing down (reducing) the book value of a wasting asset such as a coal-mine or oil-well until its value is taken as nothing when it has been totally depleted (used up). Syn depletion allowance"

and
"write down v. ACCTS. to reduce, but not wholly wipe out, the book value of an asset"

Not an answer, I know but HTH at least
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I used the clues in your commentary to come up with "amortization of purchases", still not sure if it's OK, but the job is already delivered.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4purchasing depletionCorza
2depletion
Nikki Graham
1just guessing
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
just guessing


Explanation:
Se trata de métodos de determinación de costo?
No he podido encontrar ninguna referencia a "agotamiento"; podría ser que el agotamiento de compras se refiera al "costo de reposición", es decir, que al no poder asignarse al producto vendido el costo exacto que tuvo en su momento, se calcula con el costo que implica reponerlo?? Ese es un método "contablemente razonable", pero no sé si se adapta a lo que estás traduciendo.
Ojalá te sirva de algo, saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: pueden haber compras tal vez no vendidas aun,quiza el dato que falte sea el de venta
4 hrs

disagree  gugarte: I am looking for the right word to translate from Spanish to English "abastecimientos"
1513 days
  -> That's "procurement"; I don't understand your "disagree", though

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchasing depletion


Explanation:
Agotamiento = el costo u otro valor prorrateado, asignado a la parte extraída o eliminada en alguna otra forma de un recurso propio o arrendado

Diccionario para Contadores - Eric L. Kohler

Corza
Mexico

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
depletion


Explanation:
Haven't been able to find anything totally convincing, but wanted to give you the info I have found.
When I ran the term in Spanish, it came up with depreciaciones + amortizaciones,
which coincided with what I'd seen previously "depreciation, amortization and depletion" or "and writedowns"

According to the Longman dic. of Business English, "provision for depletion. ACCTS. the practice of gradually writing down (reducing) the book value of a wasting asset such as a coal-mine or oil-well until its value is taken as nothing when it has been totally depleted (used up). Syn depletion allowance"

and
"write down v. ACCTS. to reduce, but not wholly wipe out, the book value of an asset"

Not an answer, I know but HTH at least

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I used the clues in your commentary to come up with "amortization of purchases", still not sure if it's OK, but the job is already delivered.