KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

epígrafe contable

English translation: account heading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:epígrafe contable
English translation:account heading
Entered by: Nikki Graham

03:51 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: epígrafe contable
"epígrafes contables" followed by a list of 3 or 4 things
Peter_C
account heading
Explanation:
this is just another way of saying it.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2account heading
Nikki Graham
5Accounting headsTelesforo Fernandez
4item headings (in a balance sheet)
Parrot


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accounting heads


Explanation:
This is the way to translate it. Best of luck.

Telesforo Fernandez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: maybe headings, but categories is probably better
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: account heads has more hits, but this term is used
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
account heading


Explanation:
this is just another way of saying it.


    Reference: http://www.kubernesis.co.uk/software.htm
    Reference: http://www.bookweb.org/misc/member/scoatext.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds better to me. (than "heads")
291 days
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
1392 days
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
item headings (in a balance sheet)


Explanation:
the accounting entries (items) would follow.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52