KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Accounting

capitalización del prestamo intragrupo...

English translation: intragroup loan capitalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capitalización del prestamo intragrupo...
English translation:intragroup loan capitalization
Entered by: Nikki Graham

02:14 Oct 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: capitalización del prestamo intragrupo...
Próxima capitalización del préstamo intragrupo que actualmente ostenta la filial holandesa frente a la belga y razones de carácter financiero que justifican dicha operación.Is this that the dutch subsidiary has lent the belgian one or viceversa? (Can someone explain the difference between affiliate and subsidiary when referring to filial?) Thank you very much with your help with this confusing phrase.
mjnmc
intragroup loan capitalization
Explanation:
Hi,

just a few things to add.
You can actually say intragroup = exisiting or occuring within a group or between members of a group

filial = sociedad con cierta autonomía financiera y de gestión que teniendo personalidad jurídica propia depende de una sociedad matriz.

subsidiary = a company of which more than half the share capital is owned by another company. The subsidiaries of the same parent or holding company are said to be affiliates

affiliate = a company which is partly or wholly owned by another company is said to be an affiliate of the owning or holding company + of all other companies in the group

affiliate is probably a better choice in this case
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki - although all answers were very helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intragroup loan capitalization
Nikki Graham
4intergroup loan capitalizationSery
4affiliate // subsidiaryLafuente
4the upcoming capitalis(z)ation of the intergroup loan that
Parrot
4Dutch loan to Belgian companyPaul Stevens


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dutch loan to Belgian company


Explanation:
My reading of this is that the Dutch company has lent the Belgian one.

As for the difference between affiliate and subsidiary, I've often wondered myself whether there is a specific answer to this question, but the terms often tend to be used in an interchangeable manner. So, sorry, but I can't help on that part of your question.

Paul Stevens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the upcoming capitalis(z)ation of the intergroup loan that


Explanation:
the Dutch affiliate currently answers for... First of all, the loan has not yet been disbursed. Secondly, I'd say "associated or affiliated company" since it seems the Dutch has the money to answer for the obligations of the Belgian co., which would not be the case of a subsidiary (owned 50% or + by a group to which it is subsidiary).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiliate // subsidiary


Explanation:
Hi,

I feel an affiliate company is a company belonging to the same group of companies under a different corporate name and also, with a different social purpose.

Subsidiary stands for a company belonging to the same group of companies under the same corporate name and purpose.

I would translate your "intragrupo" term as "inter-company"

Hope this will be of help to you

Lafuente

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intergroup loan capitalization


Explanation:
Capitalize = to convert a periodical payment into an equivalent capital sum or sum in hand. To compute the present value of an income extended over a period of time. (West's Law & Commercial Dictionary).

As I see it, I think the Dutch company is the holder of the loan on behalf of the Belgian one pursuant to special financial reasons which justify this course of action.

As to the difference between affiliate and subsidiary, in my experience I have seen that affiliate and subsidiary mean almost the same. As per West's, it means being allied, associated or attached as a member or branch. When it refers to a company, it means a company effectively controlled by another company.

Hope it helps, Sery



Sery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intragroup loan capitalization


Explanation:
Hi,

just a few things to add.
You can actually say intragroup = exisiting or occuring within a group or between members of a group

filial = sociedad con cierta autonomía financiera y de gestión que teniendo personalidad jurídica propia depende de una sociedad matriz.

subsidiary = a company of which more than half the share capital is owned by another company. The subsidiaries of the same parent or holding company are said to be affiliates

affiliate = a company which is partly or wholly owned by another company is said to be an affiliate of the owning or holding company + of all other companies in the group

affiliate is probably a better choice in this case


    financial dictionaries
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki - although all answers were very helpful.