KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

rompé el molde

English translation: Break the mold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rompé el molde
English translation:Break the mold
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

16:06 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: rompé el molde
Otra. En una propaganda:
"Error de sistema. producto no identificado. nuevo gel style de XXX. Línea extrema vo5 para un look extremo. Nuevo gel style de XXX . Rompé el molde."
En el comercial, es una assembly line de muñecos y a un par le ponen el gel y se transforman en personas.
Aparte de los KudoZ, les prometo el Clio Award!
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
Break the mold
Explanation:
simple as that.
Selected response from:

Crystal Samples
United States
Grading comment
The ayes have it! Thanks everyone!! KudoZ and Clio Award to sindee21 :)) Nice weekend.Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Break the mold
Crystal Samples
5break away from the moldChelin
5break the mould
Adam Burman
4beat the systemCarmen Riadi
4break the rules
Débora D'Eramo
4break the schemeCarmen Riadi
3cross the limits
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rompé el molde
cross the limits


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rompé el molde
Break the mold


Explanation:
simple as that.

Crystal Samples
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
The ayes have it! Thanks everyone!! KudoZ and Clio Award to sindee21 :)) Nice weekend.Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: This advert was shown in English and this expression was used. For British English it would be "mould" though.
11 mins

agree  Heidi C
21 mins

agree  Heather Chinchilla: yes, this is a very common phrase in English.
30 mins

agree  poly
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

agree  roneill
10 hrs

agree  Georges Tocco
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rompé el molde
break the scheme


Explanation:
otra opción.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rompé el molde
break the rules


Explanation:
Podría ser

Débora D'Eramo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rompé el molde
break away from the mold


Explanation:
he visto ese comercial, y lo que hacen los muñecos es escapar de la línea de producción al convertirse en seres humanos - creo que esta respuesta enfatiza más el aspecto del escape

Chelin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rompé el molde
beat the system


Explanation:
Sorry, I just thought that this would be a good option.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rompé el molde
break the mould


Explanation:
Same as already mentioned but in English UK. This expression is used a lot in England.

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English