KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

amparo constitucional y legal

English translation: protected by the constitution and the law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amparo constitucional y legal
English translation:protected by the constitution and the law
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

04:26 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Industria cervecera (Colombia)
Spanish term or phrase: amparo constitucional y legal
"Si no existe una relación directa entre la publicidad y el consumo, entonces ¿por qué hacer publicidad?

La producción y comercialización de cerveza es una industria lícita y, como tal, goza del ****amparo constitucional y legal***. La publicidad de estos bienes, es por tanto un esfuerzo legítimo para informar a los consumidores sobre los diferentes tipos y marcas disponibles en el mercado, así como las características intrínsecas y extrínsecas del producto y sus condiciones comerciales."

Gracias... ya no me da la cabeza :(
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
protected by the constitution and the law
Explanation:
That's what it means, isn't it? The simpler, the better...
Selected response from:

Simon Hill
Grading comment
Thank you. This does seem to be the simplest way to say it. Virtual Kudoz for everyone =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4legal and constitutional shelter/protection
Maria Bedoya
5protected by the constitution and the law
Simon Hill
5legal and constitutional rights/privileges
Marcelo González
4it is constitutionally and legally protected
Luis Javier Otoya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal and constitutional shelter/protection


Explanation:
/

Maria Bedoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  A Hayes: I prefer 'protection' in this context -
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Esther Hermida: protection is the best choice.
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robin Levey: protection
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal and constitutional rights/privileges


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-15 04:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option would be "...protections" (plural)

They do not at all feel the necessity of guiding the community about the acquisition
and demanding of our **legal and constitutional rights and privileges**. ...
www.milligazette.com/Archives/15062002/1506200211.htm - 35k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-15 04:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Avalon Project : Constitution of New Hampshire - 1776... depriving us of our natural and ***constitutional rights and privileges***; to enforce obedience to which...
www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/states/nh09.htm - 10k - Feb 14, 2006 -

Buchanan v. WarleyBut its solution [245 US 60, 81] cannot be promoted by depriving citizens of their **constitutional rights and privileges**. ...
http://afroamhistory.about.com/library/blbuchanan_v_warley.h...

July 4 Documents - Fairfax Resolves; Virginia Declaration of ...... Conduct in Support-of our ***constitutional Rights and Privileges**, and their generous Efforts to prevent the present Distress and Calamity of America. ...
www.vpis.org/July4docs.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

ICT [2004/08/20] Wilkins: Indigenous voices and American politics... tribal citizens were unilaterally enfranchised by federal law in 1924 and, like other Americans, enjoy basic **constitutional rights and privileges**. ...
www.indiancountry.com/content.cfm?id=1093010215 - 33k - Cached -

National Motorist Association on DWI/DUIWe believe that all Americans should enjoy the same **Constitutional rights and privileges**. Legislative or enforcement initiatives denying these rights and ...
www2.potsdam.edu/hansondj/DrivingIssues/1124907368.html - 22k -

Civil rights - **constitutional rights and privileges** enjoyed by individuals and groups, which the government promises to protect from interference by others. ...
www.historycentral.com/Civics/C.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

As the site above suggest (including the first one, from Yale University), the phrase "constitutional rights and privileges" has been used in discussions of the US legal/political system since the early days of the nation's history.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-15 05:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though "amparo" can be translated as "protection" in the context of law, in this case, the collocation "rights and privileges" may be the best option.

As for "shelter," this is not a good option (in this context).

Suerte, Maria Teresa!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is constitutionally and legally protected


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así


Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protected by the constitution and the law


Explanation:
That's what it means, isn't it? The simpler, the better...

Simon Hill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This does seem to be the simplest way to say it. Virtual Kudoz for everyone =)