KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

línea de comunicación

English translation: In 2006 a new line was launched focused on updating and modernizing of the brand.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea de comunicación
English translation:In 2006 a new line was launched focused on updating and modernizing of the brand.
Entered by: Lanna Rustage

17:15 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: línea de comunicación
"En 2006 nació una nueva línea de comunicación centrada en la actualización y modernización de la marca"

This is from a presentation of marketing strategy over the last few years

Maybe "a new line in the communications strategy"
Lanna Rustage
Spain
asasasIn 2006 a new line was launched focused in updating and modernizing of the brand.
Explanation:
Parece que el tema trata de una NUEVA LÍNEA (nueva marca, nuevo diseño).

Which means, you a re talking about branding of a product through a new marketing strategy, public relations– Not telecommunications.

If I understood it correctly and if my assumption is correct, then:

In 2006 a new line was launched focused in updating and modernizing of the brand.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-26 21:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extra characters and typo found, the correct suggestion is:
In 2006 a new line was launched focused in updating and modernizing the brand.
Or
In 2006 a new line was launched focused in updating and modernizing the message to best represent the brand.
Selected response from:

mrr2ro
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so m,uch, you were right, its not a telecom question, its a concepotual line.

Just one thing ' focussed on, not in, I think
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2line of communication
David Russi
5method, means of communicationTRANZsmart
4 +1line of communication
Maria Elena Martinez
5asasasIn 2006 a new line was launched focused in updating and modernizing of the brand.
mrr2ro
4a new communication window was opened...
Lydia De Jorge
3discussionsspanruss


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line of communication


Explanation:
Ham radio: first line of communication in disasters (September 14, 2005) ... U.S. ham operators will demonstrate emergency radio communications capability ...
www.almanacnews.com/morgue/2005/2005_09_14.katrinad.shtml - 6k -

Open line of communication between nurses and managers helps maintain staff strength By Carol Lindsay, RN March 26, 2001 Photo:Hal Pham ...
www.nurseweek.com/news/features/01-03/twoway.asp - 25k

or way/form of communication



Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ronnie!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line of communication


Explanation:
Hidden Movement A new approach / by Phillip D. Gray One of the ...
It would be possible to trace a new line of communication, re-do the table and continue. However, there are such monstrous complications with keeping track ...
grognard.com/zines/ph/p1002.txt - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Johns Hopkins Gazette: January 22, 2001
With more people visiting the library electronically, Roderer saw the need to open a new line of communication with her customers. ...
www.jhu.edu/~gazette/2001/jan2201/22welch.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

FaceBook
In the end, my experiment with Facebooking was very successful; it opened a new line of communication for my students that I hope will continue into the ...
www.convergemag.com/story.php?catid=231&storyid=97688 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Articles from IABC.com
IABC’s Knowledge Centre will be rolling out a new line of communication templates starting in August 2004. Smaller in length and scope than other Knowledge ...
nola.iabc.com/From%20the%20IABC%20Steal%20Sheet/index.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

One University: Undergraduate Education
A new line of communication between undergraduate students and Columbia faculty and administrators was opened during the year by Common Meals, a new program ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/president/report97/undergrd.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Life at Risk for More than a Quarter of a Century
My recruiters, understanding the seriousness of the situation, opened a new line of communication through which I could contact them safely. ...
www.shaebia.org/artman/publish/article_4562.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Secretary Slater Announces New Hotline System for commercial ...
In a continuing effort to improve highway safety, U.S. Transportation Secretary Rodney E. Slater today announced the opening of a new line of communication ...
www.dot.gov/affairs/1998/fhwa3698.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] We are currently consuming 20% more resources than the planet can ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
For businesses, the association with the NGO community offers a new line of communication with consumers, access to credible and innovative solutions, ...
ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/conferences/od2006/doc/presentations/c/goncalves_12c12.doc - Similar pages

Communication Consoles provide technology integration., APW-Wright ...
A new line of communication consoles which can accommodate multiple CRT and flat screen monitors and computers in 911, dispatch and call center applications ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/19363/489 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Nation of Islam News - The New York Times - Narrowed by 'ISLAM'
I prayed like crazy for God to spare her, and when He did not, I established a new line of communication. I called God Allah and prayed with my palms cupped ...
topics.nytimes.com/.../organizations/n/nation_of_islam/index.html?query=ISLAM&field=des&match=exact - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
20 mins

agree  Ronnie McKee
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discussions


Explanation:
"In 2006, new discusions centered...were conducted." I think "nació" and "comunicación" together imply that a marketing brainstorming session (discussions) took place for updating and modernizing the image of the product or service.

spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a new communication window was opened...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
method, means of communication


Explanation:
Unless the text is talking specifically about a new, commercial 'line' and their own communications, then you could go with any of the above: line; method; means of communication...

personally i prefer 'means or method' over line, as i think it flows better.

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asasasIn 2006 a new line was launched focused in updating and modernizing of the brand.


Explanation:
Parece que el tema trata de una NUEVA LÍNEA (nueva marca, nuevo diseño).

Which means, you a re talking about branding of a product through a new marketing strategy, public relations– Not telecommunications.

If I understood it correctly and if my assumption is correct, then:

In 2006 a new line was launched focused in updating and modernizing of the brand.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-26 21:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extra characters and typo found, the correct suggestion is:
In 2006 a new line was launched focused in updating and modernizing the brand.
Or
In 2006 a new line was launched focused in updating and modernizing the message to best represent the brand.

Example sentence(s):
  • In 2006 a new line was launched focused in updating and modernizing of the brand.
mrr2ro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so m,uch, you were right, its not a telecom question, its a concepotual line.

Just one thing ' focussed on, not in, I think