KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

todas las de la ley

English translation: the right way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:todas las de la ley
English translation:the right way
Entered by: Ronnie McKee

13:16 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations /
Spanish term or phrase: todas las de la ley
I'm trying to find a good phrase in English - something maybe more interesting than "by the book".

Compra tu vivienda con todas las de la ley.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
the right way
Explanation:
I cannot think of anything great right away - I do not think "by the book" is what you want. (I work between Canada and Spain so I think I understand what your client wants)
Selected response from:

Barbara Duffus
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Barbara. I sent various options with yours as the preferred, unless they want a specific legal connotation. "Buy your home the right way"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with all the right stuff
Francisco Rodriguez
4the right way
Barbara Duffus
4(Buy a home) rite!
Mike Fuentes
3in accordance with all legal guarantees
bigedsenior
3with new-build spec
Ian Wrentmore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with new-build spec


Explanation:
If you are looking to indicate that the homes are built to current building regulations, you may want to try:

"with new-build specifications"

Ian Wrentmore
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Y. Peraza: "Con todas las de la ley" has nothing to do with regulations, it means "the right thing", "high quality", "good stuff".
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Buy a home) rite!


Explanation:
This would be a very informal, slogan-like option.
I assume "vivienda" implies a very simple dwelling, so I dare suggest this cheap advertising phrase.
Good luck.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, not a bad idea. At least it leads me down another path. However, here in Spain, a vivienda is a "home" regardless of simplicity. Same for a small flat as for a mansion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Duffus: basically - I agree with this option "rite" seems very American to me
48 mins
  -> Thanks but no longer applicable after exteded context/sit

disagree  silviantonia: Rite is slang; it diminishes the language- como poeta creo palabras, pero el slang que cambia palabras no me gusta... Reconozco ser chapada a la antigua en cuanto a ello...
1 hr
  -> It may not apply here, I give you that (I warned Ronnie about it). Still, for other purposes, good slang enriches our language by meeting new needs; by providing virility and life.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with all the right stuff


Explanation:
o tal vez y perdiendo un poco la coloquialidad
"with all the guarantees"

High-rise homes with all the right stuff. Architects should find ways to spend design dollars where they have the greatest impact. By BLAINE WEBER ...
http://www.djc.com/news/ae/11127680.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-11-22 16:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ronnie, as Yaiza said, "con todas las de la ley" is a "saying" which means "the right thing", "high quality"... Now if your client says that it has to do with legal matters, then you should probably use "with all the guarantees" as I said in my asnwer.
Good luck

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y. Peraza: Me gustan las dos opciones, una formal, la otra no tanto.
14 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Yaiza!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right way


Explanation:
I cannot think of anything great right away - I do not think "by the book" is what you want. (I work between Canada and Spain so I think I understand what your client wants)

Barbara Duffus
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Barbara. I sent various options with yours as the preferred, unless they want a specific legal connotation. "Buy your home the right way"

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in accordance with all legal guarantees


Explanation:
...or something similar...

bigedsenior
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20