En Jabugo están los secaderos de M. Jabugo, con una tradición artesanal.

English translation: M. Jabugo's ham drying sheds

Spanish term or phrase:secaderos de jamón de M. Jabugo
English translation:M. Jabugo's ham drying sheds
Entered by: Mike Fuentes

16:35 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Jabugo Ham
Spanish term or phrase: En Jabugo están los secaderos de M. Jabugo, con una tradición artesanal.
Mi problema es "Secadero", no encuentro su equivalente más pertinente (drying place or drying shed) o hay más posibilidades?
Muchas gracias.
Sara Villaescusa García
Drying shed/room/hut
Explanation:
Just the term (your concern) not the sentence.
Good luck
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Drying shed/room/hut
Mike Fuentes
4 +1curing shed
nedra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curing shed


Explanation:
This might work for you.

"Country ham occupies a special place in the hearts and minds of ... "happy ham," pork that's only seen four to six months in the curing shed.", http://www.dailyprogress.com/servlet/Satellite?pagename=CDP/...


nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  Barbara Duffus
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara.

disagree  bigedsenior: The hams are first air dried in sheds. The curing then takes place in cellars.
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drying shed/room/hut


Explanation:
Just the term (your concern) not the sentence.
Good luck

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, "drying shed" is the most accurate, although with the negative connotations of shed, perhaps "room" would be better. You may also come across "cured", as in www.brindisa.com
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  bigedsenior: Yes. The hams are air dried in sheds and then cured in cellars.
4 hrs
  -> OK and thanks for the clarification pal