KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

firma compacta

English translation: compact signature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firma compacta
English translation:compact signature
Entered by: BristolTEc

15:55 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Brand logos
Spanish term or phrase: firma compacta
This is a combination of one or more logos (company or brand) on a specially defined square background (in this case, though I imagine it could be rectangular, round, etc) forming a characteristic block to be placed on each piece of advertising from a company.

Context example:

"Firma Compacta Marca Comercial
Se compone de la logomarca XXXX [company name] en amarillo, la logomarca de la Marca Comercial y el fondo “YYYY”. En comunicaciones firmadas en co-branding no está permitido variar la posición de la Firma compacta."

Of the 2 "logomarca" above I believe "company logo" is appropriate for the 1st and "brand logo" for the 2nd.
BristolTEc
Ecuador
compact signature
Explanation:
there is reference to "compact signature" in the link, along with other kinds of "signature".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutos (2007-09-18 16:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is another link making reference to "compact signature".
http://www.open.ac.uk/online//p3.shtml
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tag line
bigedsenior
3compact signatureBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compact signature


Explanation:
there is reference to "compact signature" in the link, along with other kinds of "signature".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutos (2007-09-18 16:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is another link making reference to "compact signature".
http://www.open.ac.uk/online//p3.shtml


    Reference: http://www.designerstalk.com/uploads/corpid/GE_ID131.pdf
Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Many thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tag line


Explanation:
Example: Yellow pages - "Let your fingers do the walking"
http://sbinfocanada.about.com/od/marketing/a/brandingks.htm

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20