KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

su voz e imagen fueron protagonistas de

English translation: her voice and image were featured in xxx advertising campaigns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su voz e imagen fueron protagonistas de
English translation:her voice and image were featured in xxx advertising campaigns
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:16 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: su voz e imagen fueron protagonistas de
Estoy traduciendo una minibiografía para una cantante:

"xxx fue bailarina principal y cantante en la pieza musical “Hair” ...; interpretó el papel de “Doña Virtudes” en la Zarzuela “La Gran Vía”, ...; y **su voz e imagen fueron protagonistas de** campañas publicitarias de xxx, entre otras actividades."
Yvonne Becker
her voice and image starred (or featured) in xxx advertising campaigns
Explanation:
starred, I think is more appropriate given the context, but "featured in" is a little more understated.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfecto. Muchas gracias a todos por sus valiosas sugerencias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10her voice and image starred (or featured) in xxx advertising campaigns
Comunican
5 +2She was the new face and voice featured in advertising campaigns...teju
4 +1she lent her voice and face to publicity campaigns
bcsantos
5she performed voice-overs in commercials as well as acted in themGabo Pena
4witnesses of many ads and promotional,commercials and publicity her voice and image were used,themes
Vladimir Martinez
4her voice and picture were used to promote xxxBubo Coromandus
4her face and voice had the starring roles inJanine Libbey
3 +1Her voice and image were the leading stars in publicity campaigns
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
her face and voice had the starring roles in


Explanation:
Michael Bennet cast her in the starring role of Lorrell Robinson, ... His face and voice may be recognized in many TV commercials and music videos. ...
www.zteamproductions.com/wizard4.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The John Krasinski Picture PagesHe will lend his voice in the upcoming sequel to Shrek, Shrek the Third, ... Having his first stage experience with a starring role in a satirical high ...
www.superiorpics.com/john_krasinski/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

AskMen.com - Emily DeschanelShe finally became a recognized face and voice in 2005 for her work as a forensic ... Emily Deschanel landed her first starring role in the 2005 horror film ...
www.askmen.com/women/actress_300/364_emily_deschanel.html -


Janine Libbey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
her voice and image starred (or featured) in xxx advertising campaigns


Explanation:
starred, I think is more appropriate given the context, but "featured in" is a little more understated.
Good luck!

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Perfecto. Muchas gracias a todos por sus valiosas sugerencias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Constantino
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  margaret caulfield
9 mins
  -> thank you Margaret

agree  Ximena Novoa
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ximena

agree  Joseph Tein: I agree with 'featured' -- '... WERE featured IN ... ' is actually how I would put it. I think only a person/human being 'stars' in in something. I think that 'her voice and image were featured...' is just the right rendering.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Joseph - I agree with adding "were"

agree  Teri Szucs
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Victoria Burns: 'featured' is best
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  E. David Curiel: Yes, *were* featured
11 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge
16 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  beatricepeaslee: Featured, definitely.
20 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Maria Kisic: Yes, were featured.
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she lent her voice and face to publicity campaigns


Explanation:
She is the face of/ lend your voice /face for publicity

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: I like this-although i'd say 'image' instead of 'face' and 'advertising' instead of 'publicity'
46 mins
  -> thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
her voice and picture were used to promote xxx


Explanation:
or: her voice and picture were used in advertising campaigns by xxx

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Her voice and image were the leading stars in publicity campaigns


Explanation:
Otra opcion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
19 mins
  -> !milgracias!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she performed voice-overs in commercials as well as acted in them


Explanation:
=8^7

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witnesses of many ads and promotional,commercials and publicity her voice and image were used,themes


Explanation:
suerte!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
She was the new face and voice featured in advertising campaigns...


Explanation:
I worked in advertising for many years. When you say "X es la imagen de la marca X", it means "X is the new face of brand X", she represents brand X. There are close to 4,000 hits in google with "the new face and voice of". It's widely used in the industry.


Emporio Armani Diamonds, the new Giorgio Armani’s fragrance
... has been enlisted to be the face for the fragrance advertising campaign. ... of the house to be the new face and voice of the Emporio Armani fragrance? ...
www.lasplash.com/.../Emporio_Armani_Diamonds_the_new_Giorgi... - 94k - Cached - Similar pages
Ice Goddess Nancy Kerrigan Becomes New Face of the Icenetwork ...
This week, it was announced that the ice princess would use that notoriety as the new face and voice of IceNetwork.com. It’s been thirteen years since Nancy ...
www.mysocalledgaylife.com/usa/index.php?option=com_content&... - 64k - Cached - Similar pages


teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: simply: she was the face and voice of..... (definitely without "new")
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Carol - teju :)

agree  Maria Kisic: without the new
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria - teju :)