KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

primada

English translation: prestigious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primada
English translation:prestigious
Entered by: yolanda Speece

18:40 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: primada
XXX es la universidad primada de América y fue fundada en XXXX.
yolanda Speece
prestigious
Explanation:
a valid alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-07-09 19:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most prestigious in this case
Selected response from:

jude dabo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the very first
Robin Levey
4prestigious
jude dabo
4primateLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primate


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the very first


Explanation:
Deduction based on what we can read here:

http://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006102018150...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Saw this after it closed, but I believe this is the meaning
56 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestigious


Explanation:
a valid alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-07-09 19:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most prestigious in this case

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish