KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

circulación paga

English translation: paid circulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circulación paga
English translation:paid circulation
Entered by: Elvia Rodriguez

20:34 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: circulación paga
Buenas tardes, tengo problema para entender a lo que se refiere "circulación paga". Está hablando de varios aspectos que serían importantes para la publicación de una revista. A continuación el contexto:
Unos decían que su obsesión era el "readership". Que la circulación paga es la única que garantiza finalmente la calidad del medio.

Agradezco su ayuda. =o)
Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
paid circulation
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Grading comment
Como siempre agradezco muchísimo la ayuda y disposición de todos. =o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3paid circulationCarlos Ordaz
4 +3paid subscription
David Hollywood
5circulation revenuesmikellys
5circulacion de revistaAurelio111
5circulación pagada= paid circulation
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paid circulation


Explanation:
!

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Como siempre agradezco muchísimo la ayuda y disposición de todos. =o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
2 mins

agree  Ricardo Galarza: Yes. In the newspaper/magazine business, there's paid and free circulation.
7 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, or "paid readership" (as in source text) http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="paid readership"&meta=
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circulación pagada= paid circulation


Explanation:
Es el total impreso = al distibuído - los números promocionales que no producen ingresos = circulación pagada

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paid subscription


Explanation:
I would say ..,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-27 20:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paid subscription to online editions are therefore no longer available. Print-on-Demand. One CHF (Swiss Francs) per printed page (b/w), or two CHF (Swiss ...
www.mdpi.org/subs.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-27 20:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pretty sure here :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-27 20:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

standard phrase :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yes sir! Or even without the "paid" part!
13 mins

agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, but if you say 'paid' it could be better to say 'prepaid', since that is the point of the text, I think.
42 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circulacion de revista


Explanation:
Estimada Elvia Un Saludo
El Termino que se utilizo es( Circulacion Paga )se refiere a que por la circulacion que esa revista o ese medio impreso tiene ,tendrias tu la certeza de que un # determinado de personas leeran ese reporte o publicidad en publicidad se le llama Rating

Example sentence(s):
  • Ratings
Aurelio111
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circulation revenues


Explanation:
"At The New York Times Media Group, circulation revenues were particularly strong
www.businesswire.com/news/google/20060517005516/en - 41k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-08-29 16:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boye will work closely with Harvard Business Review Editor and Managing Director, Thomas A. Stewart, to identify new business opportunities for the magazine, grow advertising and circulation revenues, and create new products and commercial services.

https://alumni.mckinsey.com/alumni/default/public/content/js...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-08-29 16:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Industry experts say the bulk of the business goes to the roughly 40 percent of weeklies that have annual advertising and circulation revenues of $500,000 or more.

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=950DE7D91039F...




mikellys
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish