KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Conocer con anticipación cuales son las previsiones

English translation: prior knowledge of the forecasts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Conocer con anticipación cuales son las previsiones
English translation:prior knowledge of the forecasts
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

12:31 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Conocer con anticipación cuales son las previsiones
En este contexto:

"Además, conocer con anticipación cuáles son las previsiones del resto de variables explicativas será clave para realizar una predicción correcta: Distribución, Precio, Promociones, Publicidad, Temperatura, Inventarios, Eventos, Fuerza de Ventas, etc."

A voz de pronto encuentro lo siguiente, que no me suena nada bien:

"In addition, to know beforehand what are the forecasts for the rests of the explanatory variables will be key to achiving an accurate forecast".
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
prior knowledge of the forecasts
Explanation:
An option:

"Moreover, prior knowlege of the forecasts for..."
Selected response from:

dekken
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7prior knowledge of the forecasts
dekken
4 +1knowing what the forecasts are beforehand...margaret caulfield
4To know in advance what is anticipated in terms of
Kathryn Litherland
3to have advance knowledge of the rest of...
Maureen Wilkins


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prior knowledge of the forecasts


Explanation:
An option:

"Moreover, prior knowlege of the forecasts for..."

dekken
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Yes, that's it
8 mins
  -> Thank you Bea

agree  liz askew
18 mins
  -> Thanks Liz

agree  Victor Duran
37 mins
  -> Thanks Victor

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks Avrvm

agree  Maureen Wilkins
1 hr
  -> Thank you Maureen

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs

agree  Aurelio111
1 day5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have advance knowledge of the rest of...


Explanation:
Another possible way of turning the phrase around

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To know in advance what is anticipated in terms of


Explanation:
To know in advance what is anticipated in terms of ....

I think "forecast" is awkward in this context because some of the elements we think of in terms of a forecast (weather), while others we think of in terms of what is anticipated, planned, expected...Those terms often work better for "prever" than "foresee/forecast."

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowing what the forecasts are beforehand...


Explanation:
Another option.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Duran: Right, and I think is more elegant.
33 mins