KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

sobre-estimar o infra-estimar la predicción.

English translation: over or underestimate the forecast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobre-estimar o infra-estimar la predicción.
English translation:over or underestimate the forecast
Entered by: margaret caulfield

16:40 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: sobre-estimar o infra-estimar la predicción.
Se trata de realizar predicciones (forecasts) de mercado en base a ciertas variables como las ventas y comportamientos pasados.

El término ocurre en el siguiente contexto:

"Llegado el caso de varios escenarios de predicción posible, el analista (muchas veces también el experto de mercado) tiene que decidir si es mejor sobre-estimar o infra-estimar la predicción.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
over or underestimate the forecast
Explanation:
Eso es todo, Eugenio!
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8over or underestimate the forecastmargaret caulfield
3 +1put his/her predictions on the high of the low side
Robin Levey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
over or underestimate the forecast


Explanation:
Eso es todo, Eugenio!

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, or "over- or underestimate..."
1 min
  -> Thanks, Deborah!

agree  Vivian B E
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Vivian

agree  Richard Boulter: Together with the hyphen Deborah suggested, or else write out 'overestimate' also.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard, but I wouldn't find writing out "overestimate" good syntax.

agree  Noni Gilbert: With Richard and Deborah
25 mins
  -> Thanks, aceavila. Pls see my response to Richard.

agree  Henry Hinds: No hyphen is fine.
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry. I think so too.

agree  Edward Tully
41 mins
  -> Many thanks, Edward!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Avrvm!

agree  Lisa C
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put his/her predictions on the high of the low side


Explanation:
A literal translation would work here, but in a more conversational style:

... put his/her predictions on the high of the low side.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: A gd option if style is informal (with typo excluded of course!)
24 mins