KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

...es que esto se haga de modo aleatorio...

English translation: is for this to be done in a random fashion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...es que esto se haga de modo aleatorio...
English translation:is for this to be done in a random fashion
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

18:13 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: ...es que esto se haga de modo aleatorio...
El tema general es la predicción en las empresas. Aquí "aleatorio" se refiere a no seguir ningún método.

El término aparece en el siguiente contexto:

"En cualquier caso, cuando el analista tiene que modificar la predicción con alguna variable que no existía en el pasado (crisis, por ejemplo), o decide cambiar algún coeficiente por recomendación del experto, lo que nunca perdonaremos es que esto se haga de modo aleatorio o de diferente manera en casos distintos".

Por mi parte de momento le doy vueltas a:

"In any case, when the analyst has to modify a forecast with a variable which did not exist in the past (crisis, for instance), or decides to change a coefficient on a expert’s advice, what we will never “forgive” is that this be done at random or in a different way..."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
is for this to be done in a random fashion
Explanation:
es que esto se haga de modo aleatorio = is for this to be done in a random fashion
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4is for this to be done in a random fashion
Henry Hinds
4done based on aleatory elements
Ronnie McKee
4without due thought/considerationerowe
4randomly / inconsistently
Richard Boulter
4...that this is done at random
Remy Arce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...that this is done at random


Explanation:
my option

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
randomly / inconsistently


Explanation:
I do not claim points for this suggestion, but I think you have it, just the way you are. Luck, Eugenio!

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Richard. Tu comentario me sirve de gran ayuda por la confianza que me da en cuanto a la traducción del párrafo en general.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without due thought/consideration


Explanation:
A suggestion

erowe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is for this to be done in a random fashion


Explanation:
es que esto se haga de modo aleatorio = is for this to be done in a random fashion

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Bea.

agree  Anahí Seri
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Anahí.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
done based on aleatory elements


Explanation:
This is an interesting paper you are translating. It has to have a reasonably intellectual audience - from a business perspective. I think that aleatory is a fine word to use use here. It is a word used in business research...

What we can't excuse is that this be done based on aleatory elements or in a different way for different cases.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36