KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

imagen prensable

English translation: marketable image


14:52 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: imagen prensable
Source text from Argentina. In discussing an advertising campaign that made use of paid editorial/informational content ("advertorials"--lengthy print ads that superficially look like an informational article but usually say "advertisement" at the bottom and are skewed toward promoting a product).

These advertorials are put out tied to the name of "un conocido médico nutricionista cuyo aval fuera serio y su ***imagen prensable***"
Kathryn Litherland
United States
English translation:marketable image
Explanation:
Hi Kathryn,

I understand this to mean "fit to be published", i.e. marketable.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks, good suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9marketable image
moken
4 +1and whose face is recognizableRobert Forstag
3media-friendly image
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
marketable image


Explanation:
Hi Kathryn,

I understand this to mean "fit to be published", i.e. marketable.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, good suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.C0RSlNl: I agree
6 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins

agree  Christine Walsh
10 mins

agree  EllieMonteiro
23 mins

agree  Caroline Devitt
25 mins

agree  Chris Lancaster
31 mins

agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs

agree  Eileen Banks
1 day12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y su imagen prensable.
and whose face is recognizable


Explanation:
A strange phrase, but I really don't think "marketable image" is what would work here (even though that is the underlying idea). This seems a more natural way of putting it.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies: agree, but I would add.... in/by the press; because of 'conocido'
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Manuel.

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media-friendly image


Explanation:
a doctor/nutritionist with a media-friendly image...

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28