KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

desbravadora

English translation: highly disciplined


13:56 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / surveys
Spanish term or phrase: desbravadora
When asked to write three words that best describe a certain company, "desbravadora" was one of the words used by some of the surveyees.
(Survey was taken in Mexico)
George Rabel
English translation:highly disciplined
Explanation:
An idea.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 14:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me, the term suggests a quality of high discipline rather than "pioneering" or "trailblazing."
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. Points go to Robert for having mentioned the word "trailblazing", which is the one I ultimately used, even though he suggested NOT to use it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3challenging
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3highly disciplinedRobert Forstag
Summary of reference entries provided
desbravadora - horsebreaker
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
teju

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly disciplined


Explanation:
An idea.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 14:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me, the term suggests a quality of high discipline rather than "pioneering" or "trailblazing."

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. Points go to Robert for having mentioned the word "trailblazing", which is the one I ultimately used, even though he suggested NOT to use it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
challenging


Explanation:
Por lo que he estado revisando al respecto y a la luz de mi propia experiencia (nunca he escuchado ese término en el lenguaje corporativo mexicano), tengo la idea de que tu texto originalmente provino de Brasil y luego lo tradujeron al español.

Mira cómo manejan aquí la relación entre "desbravadora" y "challenge": http://www.embratel.com.br/hotsites/relatorioanual/2003/

Espero que te dé una pequeña ayuda en tu búsqueda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-19 15:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HPC Project - Career Opportunities
- [ Traducir esta página ]
If you are looking for a challenging company, this is the place. Find out more about the exciting career options waiting for you at HPC Project. ...
hpc-project.com/career.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

*****

After all, there might be a connection: This company makes you feel like a bronco that needs to be up to challenge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-19 15:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...up to "the" challenge

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


2 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: desbravadora - horsebreaker

Reference information:
Desbravadora
SpanishEnglishdesbravadoraNFhorsebreakerN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-11-19 14:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tomisimo.org/dictionary/spanish_english/desbravad...


horsebreaker - Tomisimo - [ Traducir esta página ]2 desbravadora NF - horsebreaker N. 3 domador de caballos NM - horsebreaker N. 4 picador NM - horsebreaker N. Enter a word (or part) in either language ...
pda.tomisimo.org/?q=horsebreaker - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
desbravadora - Tomisimo - [ Traducir esta página ]Spanish English Dictionary. Search: desbravadora. Results: 1 to 1. 1 desbravadora NF - horsebreaker N. Enter a word (or part) in either language ...
pda.tomisimo.org/?q=desbravadora - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
Desbravador - [ Traducir esta página ]horsebreaker. N. desbravadora. NF. horsebreaker. N. Copyright ©2008 by Tomisimo. org. All rights reserved. Google, Enter your search terms Submit search form ...
www.tomisimo.org/dictionary/spanish_english/desbravador - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Horsebreaker - [ Traducir esta página ]Horsebreaker. Spanish. English. desbravadora. NF. horsebreaker. N. desbravador. NM. horsebreaker. N. domador de caballos. NM. horsebreaker ...
www.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2008-11-19 14:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Con esta definición me inclino por "empresa formadora"



breaking-in
the training of a horse to be bridled, saddled, ridden and, in some horses, to be harnessed to vehicles and draw loads. Called also schooling.



horse-breaker - Word Magic Diccionario En Línea Inglés a Español ...Traducción en Español de 'horse-breaker' ... picador de caballos, amansador de caballos, domador de caballos; Sinónimos: horsebreaker, roughrider ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/horse-breaker.php - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Richard Boulter: Broc twister, colt handler, horse whisperer, ... yeah!!
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Richard

44 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Hola George, lo que encuentro también confirma tu teoría de que significa "pionera". Saludos.

desbravadora portugués - Alemán - portugués
Palabras ortográficamente parecidas para la palabra buscada desbravadora ... desbravadora - Traducción de palabras, Grupos de palabras y oraciones cortas en ...
www.woxikon.es/por/desbravadora.php - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-19 14:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó mencionar que la búsqueda que hice fue en google.mx.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44