KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

miax

English translation: mix/combination


13:57 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: miax
Context:

La marca presenta dos líneas. En **** –fusión de lo clásico con lo urbano actual– sus muebles emplean maderas de distintas procedencias, además de hierro y cristal; un *miax* que huye de estridencias e impregna el hogar de sosiego. Y en su línea ***** une lo contemporáneo con lo étnico, ofreciendo un guiño al estilo industrial a través del hierro, las maderas enceradas y la laca.

Does anyone have an idea what they're talking about? I haven't been able to find this anywhere. They have it italicized in the Spanish, which leads me to believe it may be a foreign word...
ganzinblau
Spain
English translation:mix/combination
Explanation:
Hi ganzinblau,

Judging from what comes before, I think this was an attempt to use "mix", which is increasingly and irritatingly creeping into Spanish, especially in business and marketing environments.

In reference here to the "maderas de distintas procedencias, además de hierro y cristal."

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6mix/combination
moken
3 +1mix
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mix/combination


Explanation:
Hi ganzinblau,

Judging from what comes before, I think this was an attempt to use "mix", which is increasingly and irritatingly creeping into Spanish, especially in business and marketing environments.

In reference here to the "maderas de distintas procedencias, además de hierro y cristal."

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: This kind of things causes me a "miax" of weariness and embarrassment. :D EDITADO 2: ¡ay, qué idiota soy! Es verdad que sólo sale una vez, pero yo confundí los asteriscos. :D
4 mins
  -> Gracias Eloy. Yo sólo lo veo una vez, pero no por eso me gusta más...y tampoco 'mix'. :O)

agree  patinba: Hi there! I quite agree!
8 mins
  -> Hi there Pat and thanks. Wacky minds think alike? ;O) ;O)

agree  George Rabel: asbolutamente
57 mins
  -> El gusto es mío. ;O)

agree  neilmac: Velocidad no = tocino :-)
3 hrs
  -> Right you are. Nice one for translation that. :O)

agree  Christine Walsh
11 hrs

agree  kironne: Absolutely. :)
6 days
  -> Thks Kironne! :O) :O)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mix


Explanation:
It MIGHT be a typo for MIX, considering that the A is very close to the X on the keyboard.

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Hi George. Hadn't seen you around for a loong time! :O) :O)
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Âlvaro. Me da gusto verte por aquí.