KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

con alma propia

English translation: with it's own spirit or with character


18:35 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: con alma propia
El único salón de la Cerámica y el Baño con alma propia
Any ideas on how to rneder this completely over the top description of a bathroom fittings fair. I'm loathe to describe a bathroom fittings fair as having a soul of its own. At the moment I have "with real character" but would welcome ideas
peter jackson
Spain
English translation:with it's own spirit or with character
Explanation:
You may also say this fitting has a spirit of it's own. Or this room has a visible soul. The room has character. This fixture expresses visible character or spirit.

This denotes an area that is out of the ordinary and remarkable.

Selected response from:

Sara Rodriguez
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with it's own spirit or with character
Sara Rodriguez
5with a distinctive identity
Barbara Thomas
3the only ceramic and bathroom exhibition with a real knack
psicutrinius
2Re-render it ...
Jackie Bowman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with it's own spirit or with character


Explanation:
You may also say this fitting has a spirit of it's own. Or this room has a visible soul. The room has character. This fixture expresses visible character or spirit.

This denotes an area that is out of the ordinary and remarkable.



Example sentence(s):
  • We present these bathroom fixtures with character. Imagine them in your bathroom.
Sara Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but while we're in a correcting mood it should be its without apostrophe.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman: Really good effort. Still laughing. Sorry. And in any case you're right.
15 mins

agree  patinba: "A C&B Fair with true character" can just about be said with a straight face.
58 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Re-render it ...


Explanation:
… The unique [Toilet Place]

or [The Toilet place] that’s unique

or [The Toilet Place] with a unique character.

By the way, you’re not “loathe to” do anything, though you might be “loth” to do something.

I suppose “Want a really good crappy experience? You need out toilets!” wouldn’t work here.


Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the correction. It didn't look right as I wrote it. Although Collins also has loath to do s'thing


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the only ceramic and bathroom exhibition with a real knack


Explanation:
Well, that´s something of a more than dishonest circumvention, but then the author should know that you cannot say that in English -it is tantamount to instantaneously evoke Henry's definition, and then, as we say in Spanish, "el remedio es peor que la enfermedad".

And I would have gone to the pshrink immediately if THAT had occurred to me. Bathroom with a soul? Spiritual tiles? Ugh.

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a distinctive identity


Explanation:
The bathroom ceramics trade show with a distinctive identity.

The bathroom ceramics trade show with cachet.

The bathroom ceramics trade show in a class of its own.

or words to that effect ...




Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish