KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

consumo masivo

English translation: mass consumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consumo masivo
English translation:mass consumption
Entered by: Fedele

17:08 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
Spanish term or phrase: consumo masivo
(productos de…)
Fedele
Argentina
mass consumption
Explanation:
EXP.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks Jane!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7mass consumption
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2(products for) mass consumption
xxxEDLING
3mass market (products)
Jim Collis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mass consumption


Explanation:
EXP.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks Jane!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
5 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: of course
6 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: that easy...
23 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
29 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(products for) mass consumption


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=129549
xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: mass consumption products (suena mejor)
1 hr
  -> Lo he copiado literal de los glosarios de ProZ

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mass market (products)


Explanation:
In advertising this might sound more upbeat

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4