KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

retención ocular

English translation: visual retention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retención ocular
English translation:visual retention
Entered by: Fedele

17:16 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
Spanish term or phrase: retención ocular
(el tiempo en que el ojo puede retener una imagen, en publicidad)
Fedele
Argentina
visual retention
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visual Retention - ... School, Winnetka, Illinois Visual Retention. Your eye and brain retain a visual impression for about 1/30th of a second. This ability ...
http://nths.newtrier.k12.il.us/academics/math

Data Type Details: Benton Visual Retention Test - Details Pertaining to Benton Visual Retention Test ... Age-associated changes in specific errors on the Benton Visual Retention Test. ...
http://blswww.grc.nia.nih.gov/i224/info224d.h

Dynamic Visual Retention Test - Dynamic Visual Retention Test. Dynamic Visual Retention Test (WH Gaddes, 1988 Revision). This test has been shown to be sensitive ...
http://web.uvic.ca/psyc/testsale/dynamic.html
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
gracias!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2visual retentionSusana Galilea
5visual retention
Marian Greenfield
3ocular retentionxxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visual retention


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visual Retention - ... School, Winnetka, Illinois Visual Retention. Your eye and brain retain a visual impression for about 1/30th of a second. This ability ...
http://nths.newtrier.k12.il.us/academics/math

Data Type Details: Benton Visual Retention Test - Details Pertaining to Benton Visual Retention Test ... Age-associated changes in specific errors on the Benton Visual Retention Test. ...
http://blswww.grc.nia.nih.gov/i224/info224d.h

Dynamic Visual Retention Test - Dynamic Visual Retention Test. Dynamic Visual Retention Test (WH Gaddes, 1988 Revision). This test has been shown to be sensitive ...
http://web.uvic.ca/psyc/testsale/dynamic.html


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis
2 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visual retention


Explanation:
ocular retention exists, but I don't think it applies to your context

A Training Alternatives Roadmap
... After three days, the oral retention rate is 10%, the visual retention
rate is 20%, and the oral and visual retention rate is 65%. ...
www.winnetmag.com/Articles/ Index.cfm?ArticleID=2592&pg=2 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

IVLA: Visual Literacy Bibliography - IV. Psychology
... of Selective Attention Theory to Television Advertising Displays." Journal ... Picture
Detail and Presentation Mode on Visual Retention." AV Communication Review. ...
www.ivla.org/news/rdocs/vlbib/vbl4.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Literature Monitor: Recent Articles of Interest in Neurology
... Retrieval section of the Buschke-Fuld Selective Reminding Test, the Logical Memory
portion of the Wechsler Memory Scale, and the Benton Visual Retention Test. ...
www.neurologyreviews.com/sep00/nr_sep00_litmon.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Effect of CPAP Therapy in Patients with Mild Sleep Apnoea/ ...
... Visual Information Processing Test, eight choice reaction time, Borkowski’s test
to assess verbal fluency and Benton’s Revised Visual Retention Test to ...
www.talkaboutsleep.com/Info/KLW/SleepApnea60.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

For Elderly, Elevated Blood Pressure May Enhance Cognitive ...
... study participants who tested at these recommended levels did not fare as well on
cognitive tests measuring concentration, memory and visual retention as their ...
mentalhealth.about.com/library/sci/0502/bloldbp502.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

December 1999, International Journal of MS Care
... Visual memory, Benton Visual Retention test 13, No/mild/moderate/severe. ... Benton
Sivan AL. Benton Visual Retention Test—5th Edition. ...
mscare.com/b9912/page_03.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... The effects of auditory augmentation on visual retention on young and old ... How older
persons are portrayed in television advertising: Implications for Educators ...
home.twcny.rr.com/hiemstra/iibib.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Reference
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Influence of meaningfulness, picture detail, and presentation mode on visual retention”. ... P.
(1997) Visual persuasion: The role of images in advertising. ...
pers-www.wlv.ac.uk/~me1970/phdprint/bibliography.doc - Similar pages

[DOC]46AL - CLINICAL CHILD NEUROPSYCHOLOGY - Lecture 2
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... say, that relies on drawing such as the Benton Visual Retention Test may ... control that
characterizes the treated population are peer and advertising pressure to ...
www.stir.ac.uk/departments/humansciences/psychology/ 46al/Peter%20Griffiths/Lecture2Peter.DOC - Similar pages

Anti Essays : Psychology : Dementia
... It consists of three neuropsychological tests, Temporal Orientation, Benton
Visual Retention Test and the Controlled Oral Word Association Test. ...
antiessays.bigwonk.com/ show.php?cat=psychology&eid=1170 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23