KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

cinestática:

English translation: kinestasis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cinestática
English translation:kinestasis
Entered by: Fedele

17:22 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
Spanish term or phrase: cinestática:
sistema de publicidad donde hay cuadros fijos y parece una película cuando se los mueve a una cierta velocidad, por ej., o desde un medio de tranp. que va a x velocidad se ven estas imágenes como una película. GRACIAS!!
Fedele
Argentina
kinestasis
Explanation:
(film) a process of photographing a still photo, one frame at a time, so that when projected, the rapid cuts (24 frames in one second) evoke staccato movement.
REF.: WEBSTER'S NEW WORLD DICTIONARY OF MEDIA AND COMMUNICATIONS.
HTH!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you. I award you the points but think it needs coining a new term since it seems to be something new.
Thanks so much, it's the closest! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kinestasis
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5static shots
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4kinestatic (adjective), kinestasis
ArielZoe
2 +1Kinetoscope
Jim Collis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
static shots


Explanation:
EXP
Static shots?" ... Name, Type, Effects, Static shots? Action shots? Atomic rocket pack,
Rocket, Yes, Yes. Ball Rocket [Lunig], Rocket, Yes, Yes. Blockbuster, Candle, Yes,
Yes. ...
www.firework-review.org.uk/contents.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

UK Firework Review - The Lunig ball rocket in action
... File size: 951Kb. STATIC SHOTS. These static shots were taken with a digital camera
and offer better quality stills than the video grabs further down this page. ...
www.firework-review.org.uk/reviews/lunig_ball_fxx.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.firework-review.org.uk ]

BBC - Video Nation - Filming Skills - Filming Action
... Filming action by Gabriel Lock Gabriel shows how using a tripod for static
shots can be useful, even when you're shooting action films. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/videonation/filmingskills/events.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Static Free Software: Screen Shots



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER: static image SCROLLING

... from one image to another can take as little as 1/10th of a second. Scrolling and
static images can be mixed in the same scroll. 50 metres of film is equal to ...
www.projecting.co.uk/products.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: static image scrolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example:
... Mega-Image Scrolling Technique. Our unique computerized \"image scrolling system\"
is a film transport mechanism built into the Mega-Image projectors. ...
www.techniquemirage.com/technology.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Collis: Static shots refer to shots where the camera does not move or nothing moves in the frame. Scrolling image is a possibility
8 mins
  -> static image scrolling

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kinetoscope


Explanation:
Edison built an early moving picture device called the kinetoscope. Is this the type of thing you are referring to?

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kinestasis


Explanation:
(film) a process of photographing a still photo, one frame at a time, so that when projected, the rapid cuts (24 frames in one second) evoke staccato movement.
REF.: WEBSTER'S NEW WORLD DICTIONARY OF MEDIA AND COMMUNICATIONS.
HTH!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I award you the points but think it needs coining a new term since it seems to be something new.
Thanks so much, it's the closest! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes,
2 hrs

agree  ArielZoe
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kinestatic (adjective), kinestasis


Explanation:
In medicine (radiology) is widely used.


    Reference: http://www.spie.org/web/abstracts/2400/2432b.html
ArielZoe