KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

intervalos longitudinales

English translation: distance apart/between


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intervalos longitudinales
English translation:distance apart/between
Entered by: Fedele

18:05 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
Spanish term or phrase: intervalos longitudinales
..en los que se colocan posters o avisos publicitarios a lo largo de un túnel
Fedele
Argentina
distance apart (or between)
Explanation:
Realmente depende de como se usa, p. ej.

Distance between posters: xx m.

The posters are to be hung xx m. apart.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3distance apart (or between)
GoodWords
5spans
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spans


Explanation:
es la que mas he visto usar como sinónimo de tramo (puentes, túneles, etc.)

Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distance apart (or between)


Explanation:
Realmente depende de como se usa, p. ej.

Distance between posters: xx m.

The posters are to be hung xx m. apart.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis
3 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
23 mins