KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

la fecha de presentación finaliza el día

English translation: The deadline for submission is


14:22 Dec 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: la fecha de presentación finaliza el día
This is in an RFP (Spain).

The full sentence is: La fecha de presentación de las ofertas finaliza el día 19 de Noviembre 2010.

It is clearly not referring to the deadline for the submission of proposals, since the RFP publication date is 24 November and in the next paragraph it states that the "Plazo presentación propuestas" is 3 December 2010.

So with that in mind, I'm mystified as to what this "fecha de presentación finaliza" is referring to.
Kathryn Litherland
United States
English translation:The deadline for submission is
Explanation:
I find that your translation is very accurate, I cannot really offer much improvement really. By saying that the date "finishes" on a particular day, the author of the text means that the deadline is on that day. You could ask your client but I am pretty sure of the meaning, I suppose that the style is not very good and in Spanish it is common to find roundabout explanations for very simple concepts. I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Trisha F
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The deadline for submission is
Trisha F
4date for submission of bids ends November 19
Mariana Solanet
4the final date for presentation of...isConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the final date for presentation of...is


Explanation:
CFR 201.53 - Final date for presentation of documents. - Code ...

22 CFR 201.53 - Final date for presentation of documents. ... of credit expiring no later than the expiration date stated in the letter of commitment, ...
cfr.vlex.com/.../201-53-final-date-presentation-documents-19720540

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The deadline for submission is


Explanation:
I find that your translation is very accurate, I cannot really offer much improvement really. By saying that the date "finishes" on a particular day, the author of the text means that the deadline is on that day. You could ask your client but I am pretty sure of the meaning, I suppose that the style is not very good and in Spanish it is common to find roundabout explanations for very simple concepts. I hope this helps.

Trisha F
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Aguilar: Brief, precise an idiomatic.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  riafontes
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  coolbrowne
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gallagy: submissionS
10 hrs
  -> Thank you and thanks for highlighting the typo. :

agree  Marian Vieyra
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date for submission of bids ends November 19


Explanation:
This is how it is usually stated in bidding conditions (contracts

allafrica.com/stories/200910020210.html

www.nigeria70.com/...submission_of_bids...ends.../132373 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-12-01 15:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

submission of proposals/bids

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?