KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

la que más da y roba

English translation: top sales maker and taker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la que más da y roba
English translation:top sales maker and taker
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

14:01 Sep 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Estudios de mercado
Spanish term or phrase: la que más da y roba
In a context of beauty products we have brand XXX which both contributes to sales and "steals away" sales from other brands, looks simple enough. In this context:

"XXX la que más da y roba"

From the more general context it is clear that what is meant is: "the one which gives more (sales) and the one which steals away more (sales from other brands)"

I don't know whether these are good options:


"XXX is the one which gives and takes/steals (away) more/the most"
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
XXX- the greatest/biggest maker and taker of sales
Explanation:
Maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2011-09-07 14:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#

#
7 Things to Consider in Selecting the Right Affiliate Products to ...
ezinearticles.com › Internet and Businesses Online › Affiliate Revenue - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
2 Apr 2009 – If you know the conversion rate, then you have an idea of whether the **product makes sales** or not. If you can, talk to the affiliate seller ...

#
Marketing Research Glossary (C terms) by Decision Analyst
www.decisionanalyst.com/glossary/cglossary.dai - United States - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Cannibalization: If a new **product takes sales** volume away from another product made by the same company, the new product is said to “cannibalize” the other ...
#
Sales Promotions | Flat World Knowledge
www.flatworldknowledge.com/pub/1.0/principles.../105015 -

A Strategy for Opening a New Market and Encroaching On the Lower ...
news-business.vlex.com/.../strategy-opening-encroaching-exist... - United States
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
(We use the term encroachment to mean that the new product** takes sales** away from the old product. Cannibalization is a special form of encroachment where ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-07 15:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "top sales maker and taker"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days51 mins (2011-09-09 14:53:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it works for you, Eugenio :)
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Many, many thanks. No wonder all your colleagues agree!
Eugenio.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6XXX- the greatest/biggest maker and taker of sales
Lisa McCarthy
4the one that captures/lures in more sales/customers because it gives (you) more
Lydia De Jorge
4the one that generates the most sales and takes the greatest percentage of market share away from*
Jenni Lukac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the one that generates the most sales and takes the greatest percentage of market share away from*


Explanation:
There is not enough context here to know whether the last words should be from other brands, products, or something more specific. Cosmetics is a large category. Android Tablets Grab 20 Percent of Market Share | PCWorld -
www.pcworld.com/.../android_tablets_grab_20_percent_of... - En caché12 Aug 2011 – ABI Research reports Android tablets have nipped 20 percent of the tablet market share--but the iPad is still the big player.

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the one that captures/lures in more sales/customers because it gives (you) more


Explanation:
Not too keen on 'steal' I would rather use capture or lure

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
XXX- the greatest/biggest maker and taker of sales


Explanation:
Maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2011-09-07 14:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#

#
7 Things to Consider in Selecting the Right Affiliate Products to ...
ezinearticles.com › Internet and Businesses Online › Affiliate Revenue - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
2 Apr 2009 – If you know the conversion rate, then you have an idea of whether the **product makes sales** or not. If you can, talk to the affiliate seller ...

#
Marketing Research Glossary (C terms) by Decision Analyst
www.decisionanalyst.com/glossary/cglossary.dai - United States - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Cannibalization: If a new **product takes sales** volume away from another product made by the same company, the new product is said to “cannibalize” the other ...
#
Sales Promotions | Flat World Knowledge
www.flatworldknowledge.com/pub/1.0/principles.../105015 -

A Strategy for Opening a New Market and Encroaching On the Lower ...
news-business.vlex.com/.../strategy-opening-encroaching-exist... - United States
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
(We use the term encroachment to mean that the new product** takes sales** away from the old product. Cannibalization is a special form of encroachment where ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-07 15:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "top sales maker and taker"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days51 mins (2011-09-09 14:53:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it works for you, Eugenio :)


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Many, many thanks. No wonder all your colleagues agree!
Eugenio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anademahomar: I like your final option (maker and taker).Very pithy and it rolls off the tongue
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ana - I agree it's snappier than my first option.

agree  ClaraVal: If we're looking for something short and punchy, I like "top sales maker and taker"! :-)
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Clara!

agree  Charles Davis: Nice one, Lisa!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabriella :)

agree  James A. Walsh: "Maker and taker" works perfect here! Good one, Lisa :)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, James :)

agree  neilmac: Ad people love this kind of buzzy phrase...
23 hrs
  -> Cheers, Neil :)