KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

atributo

English translation: increase association with the attribute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mejorar el atributo
English translation:increase association with the attribute
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

13:41 Sep 22, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Brand relaunch objectives
Spanish term or phrase: atributo
Brand relaunch. Objectives. Br English.

There is obviously some measurement system involved here but I don´t see how 'attribute(?)' fit into this. "Improve the attribute (?)..."the best ....brand" from 42 to 48??



Mejorar la penetración del 15,6% al 18,4%

.Mejorar la notoriedad de marca del 18 to 40

.Mejorar el **atributo** “el mejor marca de...(type of product)" del 42 al 48
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
attribute
Explanation:
You're right, it's attribute.

Brand people love to talk about "brand attributes". One attribute can be the brand's positioning. If they're trying to position the brand as the "best make of X" they want to see how successful they are in achieving that position in the mind of consumers.

Your suggested translation would work: "Improve the attribute "the best ....brand" from 42 to 48".

Brand attributes:
http://www.managementstudyguide.com/brand-attributes.htm
Selected response from:

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Clara and everybody :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1claimpatinba
4feature
Gabriella Bertelmann
4la calidad
Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
4brand attribution
Sian Bowen
4attribute
ClaraVal


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attribute


Explanation:
You're right, it's attribute.

Brand people love to talk about "brand attributes". One attribute can be the brand's positioning. If they're trying to position the brand as the "best make of X" they want to see how successful they are in achieving that position in the mind of consumers.

Your suggested translation would work: "Improve the attribute "the best ....brand" from 42 to 48".

Brand attributes:
http://www.managementstudyguide.com/brand-attributes.htm

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Clara and everybody :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Clara - just found a similar link to confirm use of 'attribute' in this context: http://galaxyadvisors.com/science-of-swarms/measuring-attributes-of-brands.html

Asker: Just another thought - do you think 'increase/improve ASSOCIATION with the attribute "........" would make more sense than 'increasing / improving the attribute'?


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand attribution


Explanation:
Brand attribution - the ability of consumers to recognize and associate the desired values or qualities with a particular brand, useful in exploiting links with other products and brands. One of a raft of potential measurements of brand equity.

Example sentence(s):
  • The target is to improve brand attribution by 20%
Sian Bowen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Sian - but how would this fit in with the rest of my sentence? The attribute is “el mejor marca de...(type of product)"


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la calidad


Explanation:
It can be another option...

Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim


Explanation:
In advertising terminology, this is the claim:

Mercedes-Benz Adopts New Brand Claim “The Best or Nothing ...
www.emercedesbenz.com/.../mercedes-benz-adopts-new-brand-cl...
10 Jun 2010 – New brand claim underscores ambition to lead, International brand campaign begins on 11 June 2010.

Brand claim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-22 17:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
Advertising Claims and Regulatory Fit 1 Running head ...
www.werbepsychologie-online.com/.../florack_scarabis_claims...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by A Florack - Cited by 19 - Related articles
Results. To test the hypotheses, an ANOVA was computed with the focus priming. (promotion focus vs. prevention focus) and the brand – claim combination ...

Does competitive clutter in television advertising “interfere& ...
www.springerlink.com/index/r502478r0170276l.pdf
by RJ Kent - 1993 - Cited by 20 - Related articles
recognition of brand names and ad claims. Results showed that brand name recall scores were substantially reduced by competitive c•utter. However, exposure ...
Competitive interference effects in consumer memory for advertising ...
business.highbeam.com › ... › Marketing journals › Journal of Marketing
1 Jul 1994 – In each study, competitive interference was observed in scores on ad claim recall measures cued with product class and brand name. ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: in context of the sentence this seems to fit well
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, doc!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feature


Explanation:
if it pertains to a product (seems to)

Gabriella Bertelmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman