KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

aprovechamientos de out-doors publicitarios

English translation: billboards


18:14 Aug 29, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: aprovechamientos de out-doors publicitarios
This is actually a text originally written in Portuguese and translated into Spanish, It is about a Brazilian artist:

Durante los setenta produjo una vasta serie de aprovechamientos de out-doors publicitarios en São Paulo, llegando a participar con sus obras concretas en una Bienal de Venecia.


Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:billboards
Explanation:
In Brazilian Portuguese, the term "outdoor" is most often used as a noun to mean "a billboard".

Here is an example from a Brazilian website:
http://outdoor.org.br/site/?page_id=119

Please also see reference websites I posted below from Word Reference.

In terms of the "aprovechamientos" part, I would say it's an unnecessary word here, but you could say that "In the seventies, he created a vast series of billboard projects..."

It would be best if you had the original Portuguese so we can cross check that to be sure.
Selected response from:

Diana Di Battista
United States
Grading comment
THanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Outdoors should be written:
Diplomonde
4billboards
Diana Di Battista
2outdoor advertising projectskpdinicola
2uses of outdoor advertising
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outdoors should be written:


Explanation:
The Semantic translation is:
Taking advantage of Outdoor Vendors.

or alternately;
Taking advantage of Outdoor solicitors.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Semantic translation is:
  • or alternately;
Diplomonde
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
outdoor advertising projects


Explanation:
Some artists, such as Carlos Matuck, started with graffiti, and then went on to create murals for local businesses in Sao Paolo. Don't know who the artist is, though, so only a guess.


    Reference: http://studytourbrazil.wordpress.com/sao-paulo/carlos-matuck...
kpdinicola
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
uses of outdoor advertising


Explanation:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/publicitario
publicitario, -a
ADJECTIVE
1. advertising
pausa publicitaria commercial break
MASCULINE OR FEMININE NOUN
2. advertising agent



Chromophobia - Gallery Isabelle van den Eynde
http://ivde.net/exhibitions/chromophobia/press
Jun 19, 2013 - São Paulo was the first city outside the communist world to put into effect a radical ban on **outdoor advertising** in 2007, with the mayor stating that ‘The Clean City Law came from a necessity to combat pollution…We decided that we should start … with the most conspicuous sector – visual pollution’.

Jessica Mein’s collages comprise salvaged billboards sheets that she hole-punches and collages by hand, and represent an interruption to the city’s elimination of billboards that reconstitutes those memories as contemporary at. The clean lines and vibrant colors of mass marketing materials are further dislodged by imperfections in the sheets themselves, the results of mechanical errors in the production process.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billboards


Explanation:
In Brazilian Portuguese, the term "outdoor" is most often used as a noun to mean "a billboard".

Here is an example from a Brazilian website:
http://outdoor.org.br/site/?page_id=119

Please also see reference websites I posted below from Word Reference.

In terms of the "aprovechamientos" part, I would say it's an unnecessary word here, but you could say that "In the seventies, he created a vast series of billboard projects..."

It would be best if you had the original Portuguese so we can cross check that to be sure.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/pten/outdoor
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1752226
Diana Di Battista
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THanks!