KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

contrastadas valia y experiencia

English translation: proven skill(s) and experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrastadas valia y experiencia
English translation:proven skill(s) and experience
Entered by: xxxtazdog

11:25 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Pubicity material
Spanish term or phrase: contrastadas valia y experiencia
X, tras definir su mision y vision de la compania y dotarla de los recursos humanos necesarios de contrastadas valia y experiencia, comienza con el desarrollo definitivo.
The context is a press release..
Lorna Thomson
proven skill(s) and experience
Explanation:
The "contrastada" part is definitely "proven." Valía is, literally, worth or value, but I have never seen anything like that used in a job ad or description. I would go for "skill" or even "skills, as that's what's usually used in English.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Cindy, for expressing it so neatly. Thanks to all for taking the time to help....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proven skill(s) and experiencexxxtazdog
5 +1Proven worth and experienceManuel Plaza
4varying ability and experience
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proven worth and experience


Explanation:
Straight

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varying ability and experience


Explanation:
equip (provide) it with the necessary human resources with varying ability and experience ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proven skill(s) and experience


Explanation:
The "contrastada" part is definitely "proven." Valía is, literally, worth or value, but I have never seen anything like that used in a job ad or description. I would go for "skill" or even "skills, as that's what's usually used in English.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks, Cindy, for expressing it so neatly. Thanks to all for taking the time to help....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I prefer skills :-)
9 mins
  -> yes, it is more common :-)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): very nice, Cindy - I am going to record this answer in my personal glossary - Mike :)
36 mins
  -> thanks, Mike :-)

agree  mbc
42 mins
  -> thank you :-)